1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

destinazione 8 per mille

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Smilerose, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. Smilerose

    Smilerose Senior Member

    Hello,

    Does anybody know how it should be translated "destinazione 8 per mille".
    My doubt is on the word "destinazione".
    My attempt: destination/target 8 x thousand.

    Thanks for helping.
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    We need a FULL sentence to understand what destinazione means in this context.
     
  4. Smilerose

    Smilerose Senior Member

    Scusate, ecco qui il contesto:
    " I Dati sensibili dei dipendenti relativi allo stato di salute (es. trasmissione ed archiviazione certificati idoneità) e alle buste paga, da cui possono risultare eventuali adesioni ad organizzazioni a carattere religioso (destinazione 8 per mille), vengono trattati sia nella sede di XXXX che in quella di XXXX."
    Many thanks to both for trying to help.
     
  5. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  6. Smilerose

    Smilerose Senior Member

    My doubt is JUST on the word "Destinazione" I do not know if should translate it with destination or target or something else!

    Thanks
     
  7. Sacher

    Sacher Junior Member

    Venice
    Italian
    What about this:
    "Your choice about 8/1000"?
     
  8. Smilerose

    Smilerose Senior Member

    I don't think it fits to the context...you think it does?
    Thanks a lot anyway.

    P.S.
    I love Sacher Torte!
     
  9. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Yes, it is indeed a "choice" (or voluntary contribution) you make when you fill in your income tax form/tax return. You decide who to donate this percentage to (see the link above).:)
     
  10. Smilerose

    Smilerose Senior Member

    Excellent London Calling!
    Many thanks indeed!
    I do not see the link...
     
  11. Sacher

    Sacher Junior Member

    Venice
    Italian
    Hi Smilerose,

    When you declare your income, in order to pay taxes, you can choose to allocate a portion of your taxes (8/1000 or 5/1000) to a non- profit organization or to a religious association.

    This choice indicates somehow your political or religious view and therefore is a "dato sensibile"

    I in this context, "scelta dell'8 per 1000" e "destinazione dell'8 per mille" have the same meaning to me (at least, in practice)

    But I'm an absolute beginner in this forum, so wait for other opinion! :)

    Uhmmm.. Also "allocation" doesn't sound bad ...

    Ps: ops! I didn't see London Calling's post .. I'm sooooo slow ...
     
  12. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    Allocation, apportionment are the words I'd use here.
     
  13. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    This is interesting. Have a look at "Italy" (the "eight per thousand" law).

    I would still call it a voluntary contribution or donation in English, however: tithe sounds very Medieval to me!:)

    Fellow natives?
     
  14. Smilerose

    Smilerose Senior Member

    Thanks a lot, very interesting and...medieval indeed!
     
  15. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    Absolutely Medieval, I agree.
    In order to properly translate "destinazione" we need to understand that it does not mean the actual contribution, but the choice of its recipient.
    The taxpayer decides to whom the money must be given.That's why I suggested allocation, apportionment (for lack of better terms, I confess) :eek:
     
  16. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I still prefer "an 0.8% voluntary contribution/donation " in this particular context:

    " I Dati sensibili dei dipendenti relativi allo stato di salute (es. trasmissione ed archiviazione certificati idoneità) e alle buste paga, da cui possono risultare eventuali adesioni ad organizzazioni a carattere religioso (destinazione 8 per mille), vengono trattati sia nella sede di XXXX che in quella di XXXX."

    In my opinion, if you write that it's clear that you are are devolving 0.8% of your taxes to a religious organisation on a voluntary basis, i.e. you're not forced to do it, it's your choice.
     
  17. Smilerose

    Smilerose Senior Member

    I did write it as you advised London calling!
    I perfectly agree with you as it's very clear indeed.
    Thanks everybody!
     

Share This Page