detrás del talón [telón]

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gotitadeleche, Feb 10, 2011.

  1. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Does "detrás del talón" have the same meaning as "entre bastidores", or "behind the scenes" in English?

    For example "Cuba, detrás del talón".

    Thank you.
     
  2. Dr. Quizá

    Dr. Quizá Senior Member

    Esuri - Huelva York.
    Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
    "Telón" (backdrop, courtain), not "talón" (heel). It maybe mean what you say or be a parallelism to the communist "iron courtain" ("telón de acero").
     
  3. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Thanks for the correction. :eek:

    And thank you for your answer.
     
  4. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    "entre bastidores" o "entre bambalinas" is the "backstage"
     
  5. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Yes, literally it is. But figuratively it translates into English as "behind the scenes." I was asking if "detrás del telón" has the same figurative meaning.
     

Share This Page