dettare le regole

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by esila10070, Nov 2, 2006.

  1. Come si può tradurre questa frase:

    finchè l'economia detterà regola in politica le cose non cambieranno
     
  2. SweetSoulSister Senior Member

    American English
    Until the economy dictates the rules in politics, things will not change.

    Maybe... mi spiega 'dettare le regole'
     
  3. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA
    As long as the economy dictates the rules in politics, things will not change.


    Or more freely

    As long as the economy takes precedence over politics, things will not change.
    As long as the economy dominates the rules in politics, things will not change.
     
  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Un altro suggerimento: As long as politics dances to economy' tune, things won't change.

    Jana
     
  5. grazie mille a tutti, suggerimenti molto utili!
     
  6. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Salve amici/amiche! :)

    Come si dice invece "dettare la moda"? Vorrei dire "Oggi sono gli inglesi a dettare la moda, le tendenze".

    "Dictate the trends in fashion"??

    Grazie in anticipo,

    Tellure
     
  7. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Perhaps: "...who set the (fashion) trends".
     
  8. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Grazie mille, johngiovanni! :)
     

Share This Page