1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

deubekizacja

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Maroseika, Feb 16, 2007.

  1. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Sorry for lack of accents:

    deubekizacja - neologism meaning hunting for the former secret communist services agents.

    What is the transcription of this word?
    What does it mean literally?
    How is it built?
    Maybe it derives from a personal name?
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    I think it is derived from the abbreviation UB (Urząd Bezpieczeństwa) - deubekizacja.
    De - getting rid of (denazification).

    Jana
     
  3. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Thank you, Jana, for prompt reply!
     
  4. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Yep, Jana's right. :)

    deubekizacja
    de - is an equivalent of English de;
    ubek - is the root here, it signifies a member of UB (it has rather negative connotations);
    izacja - affix forming nouns and giving them verbal overtone.



    Tom
     

Share This Page