deubekizacja

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Maroseika, Feb 16, 2007.

  1. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Sorry for lack of accents:

    deubekizacja - neologism meaning hunting for the former secret communist services agents.

    What is the transcription of this word?
    What does it mean literally?
    How is it built?
    Maybe it derives from a personal name?
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    I think it is derived from the abbreviation UB (Urząd Bezpieczeństwa) - deubekizacja.
    De - getting rid of (denazification).

    Jana
     
  3. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Thank you, Jana, for prompt reply!
     
  4. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Yep, Jana's right. :)

    deubekizacja
    de - is an equivalent of English de;
    ubek - is the root here, it signifies a member of UB (it has rather negative connotations);
    izacja - affix forming nouns and giving them verbal overtone.



    Tom
     

Share This Page