Deutschland und seine/ihre Geschichte

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by morgz09, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. morgz09 New Member

    English
    My sentence is: With it's turbulent history, it is not easy for Germany to join a global conflict without attracting vast amounts of media attention.

    Would this be:

    "Mit ihre turbulente Geschichte, ist es schwer fuer die Deutschen, eine globale Konflikt ohne viele Pressebeachtung mitzunehmen."?
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Except for minor declension errors it is almost correct. But the verb to use is "teilnehmen" not "mitnehmen". The preposition "an" is required for the verb "teilnehmen".
     
  3. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    "Mit ihrer turbulenten Geschichte, ist es schwer fuer die Deutschen, sich an einem globalen Konflikt ohne viele Pressebeachtung zu beteiligen."

    or if you´d like "Deutschland" instead of "Deutschen"

    "Mit seiner turbulenten Geschichte, ist es schwer fuer Deutschland, sich an einem globalen Konflikt ohne viele Pressebeachtung zu beteiligen."
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2009
  4. morgz09 New Member

    English
    Thank you! :)
     

Share This Page