di che cosa si tratta?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Paulfromitaly, Feb 28, 2006.

  1. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Ciao,
    quale è il modo migliore di tradurre in inglese la domanda:
    di che cosa si tratta?
    Grazie
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  2. nmuscatine Senior Member

    California
    English, USA
    "What is it about?" is what I would say.
    It might depend on the exact context.
     
  3. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    Possibile: What are you getting at? What do you mean by that? Piu' contesto auitarebbe.
     
  4. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    It could possibly mean, What does it involve? We need context to be certain.
     
  5. There's no context for such a question. I second nmuscatine translation.
     
  6. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Systema, wouldn't Paulfromitaly be a better judge of whether there is context for the expression he's asked us to translate? Let's wait until he confirms one way or the other.
     
  7. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    I'm with Systema. Seems so straight forward. Can't think of how context would change it. We are so fond of complicating things!
     
  8. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    It probably does mean What is it about? but as I mentioned in post # 4 it can also mean "what does it involve?" so of course context is important.
     
  9. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    Since the Paulfromitaly has asked for the best way of translating his question into English, and since, English is the "plastic" and "malleable" language that it is, it is certainly worth investigating or lingering on the manner in which Paulfromitaly might like to use his requested translation in a live conversation or situation. :idea:
     
  10. DiFossa Senior Member

    United States of America English|Italian Dialect
    One can also translate that as:

    This is a question of/ to the question of...

    One's "talking about" something

    One's emphasizing

    One's highlighting a particular point
     
  11. To me it seems really a very simple and general question, for which context is not important. Actually it could be everything. Examples:

    Ho una novità.
    Di che cosa si tratta?


    Devo chiederti un favore.
    Di che cosa si tratta?


    I'd translate both of them "what is it about?".
     
  12. DiFossa Senior Member

    United States of America English|Italian Dialect
    Not necessarily...the context and the message, in and of itself, provide subtle nuances and linguistic flexability. I agree with you that it can mean "discussing something, talking about something, refering to something" the list goes on and on. Depending on how one wishes to present him or herself also lends itself to which words should be used.
     
  13. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Thanks for all your answers...a friend was telling me that she found a new job, so I wanted to know more about it...
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  14. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    In that case I would translate that as, What does it involve/entail?
     

Share This Page