Di porque me tomas (canción)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by RushRealSlow, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. RushRealSlow Junior Member

    New York
    English/United States
    Hey I'm translating a song to keep my Spanish during my vacation and I was looking for some help...

    Hey, traduzco una cancion para practicar mi espanol durante mis vacaciones y espero que me ayudes...

    Guy: Dime porque lloras
    Girl:
    De felicidad
    Guy:
    Y porque te ahogas
    Girl:
    Por la soledad
    Guy:
    Di porque me tomas
    Fuerte asi, mis manos
    Y tus pensamientos
    Te van llevando


    this is what I translated it to (please note that this is not literal)
    la
    traduzco asi (esto no es palabra para palabra)

    Guy: Tell me wy you cry
    Girl: because of happyness
    Guy: and why you sufficate?
    Girl: because of the lonelyness
    Guy: I gave because you took the strength from my hands and your thoughts are taking you (away).

    Thank you for the help!
    Gracias para todo!
     
  2. Malevo

    Malevo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina, Spanish
    Everythings perfect save it be what you wrote above. In this case the word "di" does not refer to the verb "to give" but to the verb "to tell": yo digo, tu dices, el dice, nosotros decimos, vosotros decis, ellos dicen.
    Imperative "di que tu lo has hecho" (say that you`ve done it) is not the same as if i was saying "yo te di mi corazon" ( i gave you my heart)

    HOpe it helps
     
  3. Sandra123 Senior Member

    English, USA
    Hey I'm translating a song to keep my Spanish during my vacation and I was looking for some help...

    Hola/Oye, traduzco una cancion para practicar mi espanol durante mis vacaciones y espero que me ayudes...=Estoy traduciendo (suena mejor pero traduzco tambien es correcto) una cancion para practivar mi espanol durante mis vacaciones y bescaba ayuda.

    Guy: Dime porque lloras
    Girl:
    De felicidad
    Guy:
    Y porque te ahogas
    Girl:
    Por la soledad
    Guy:
    Di porque me tomas
    Fuerte asi, mis manos
    Y tus pensamientos
    Te van llevando


    this is what I translated it to (please note that this is not literal)
    la
    traduzco asi (esto no es palabra para palabra)=Esto es a lo que la traduci. No estoy exactamente segura de haber traducido esta frase correctamente. Alguien sabe si es correcto?(Por favor, nota que no es literal) (esto no es palabra por palabra)

    Guy: Tell me wy you cry/tell me why you are crying
    Girl: because of happyness
    Guy: and why you sufficate?/and why are you suffocating?
    Girl: because of the lonelyness
    Guy: I gave because you took the strength from my hands and your thoughts are taking you (away).=are carrying you away

    Thank you for the help!
    Gracias para ayuda-Gracias por la ayuda!

    Espero haberte ayudado
    Saludos
     
  4. Malevo

    Malevo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina, Spanish
    Tell me why you hold me tight, your hands and your thoughts are carrying me away
     
  5. RushRealSlow Junior Member

    New York
    English/United States
    Thank you SO much! It makes perfect sense now. When you posted that I screamed "OH I GET IT NOW!" haha
     
  6. Malevo

    Malevo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina, Spanish
    I`m happy to have been helpful to you. Have a nice day!
     

Share This Page