1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

'dia' pronunciado como "diæ"?

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by avok, May 18, 2008.

  1. avok

    avok Senior Member

    Hmm uma outra pergunta! Como você acha que os portugueses pronunciam o verbete "dia". Pra mim, soa "diæ".

    Hi another question of mine! How do you think that the Portuguese people pronounce the word "dia". To me, it sounds between the Brazilian "dia" and "die", something like "diæ".

    I also believe that the pronunciation of "a" as "æ" is one of the biggest differences between Brazilian/European Portuguese.

    Bye,
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2008
  2. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Hummm, not really. I think they pronounce it in the same way I do: /d(zh)iâ/

    [â] = our closed "a"
    [d(zh)] = just to explain it could be either a [d] or a [dzh] (only in Brazil)

    If you are used to Brazilian songs, you'll notice a tendency to open the final "a", that's why you may feel a difference. Maybe in some areas of Brazil it is indeed an open "a" but in general I hear it as a closed one. Ah, and I've listened to Portuguese singers opening it too. But in Brazil it happens more often. ;)
     
  3. avok

    avok Senior Member

    Hi Ronan

    The Brazilian "a" is a kind of "schwa" like in German "ich habe" or English "China". But the European Portuguese "a" in "dia" is not schwa but an "a" closer to "æ" sound. This sound is found in Azerbaijani too.

    In European Portuguese the word "mas" is pronounced almost like "mash" in English. Esp. in Irish/Scottish/Northern English whereas the Brazilian "mas" is almost like "must" in Eglish.
     
  4. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Here goes my recording with the words "dia" and "mas". :)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. avok

    avok Senior Member

    Is that your voice? You dont have "dj" but "d" :)

    Look I have found the symbol of the European Portuguese "a" in "dia" and "mas" : ɐ

    Bye
     
  6. Desastre

    Desastre Senior Member

    Limoges, France
    Brazil, Portuguese
    Here's an interesting story that has something to do with the subject, from Wikipedia:

    Entre os europeus, o topônimo foi primeiramente registrado pelos portugueses, possivelmente a partir do árabe samatrâ. Documentos do período de expansão portuguesa na Ásia atestam as formas "Camatarra","Samotra" e "Çamatra" (corrente no século XVI), até fixar-se na grafia atual "Samatra". Os ingleses receberam o topônimo dos portugueses e passaram a grafá-lo como Sumatra, tentando reproduzir a pronúncia portuguesa de "Samatra".

    I'm not sure how well you can read Portuguese, so, in a nutshell, the point I'm trying to make here is that English speakers have found the u sound in Sumatra the closest thing to European Portuguese a, at least in that word, apparently.

    I'm very interested in this thread as I'm not much of a phonetics buff and I'm sure there are a lot of things about the European Portuguese pronunciation I've yet to discover.
     
  7. MOC Senior Member

    Portugal
    Portuguese
    Eu concordo com isto. O "â" português é semelhante a esse "u" inglês. Não vejo a semelhança fonética que avok está a falar até porque conheço o outro som, e se ouvisse um português usá-lo para o nosso "â" ia achar que era um estrangeiro (provavelmente de leste) a aprender a variante europeia do português.

    A única diferença entre o "â" brasileiro e o português para mim é o facto de o brasileiro ser ligeiramente mais aberto. Aliás, no Porto, por exemplo, esses "â" finais até são bastante abertos.
     
  8. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Oh, I usually pronounce it more like a palatized d (like Czech d' or Hungarian gy) than a [dzh]. That's why it sounds a little bit more like a [d]. ;)
     
  9. Alandria Senior Member

    Brasil - São Paulo
    Português
    O "a" final e pretônico português realmente está mais próximo desse som do "u" do inglês em certas palavras [ʌ]. Já o "a" final brasileiro é mais parecido com o som das terminações "er" do inglês em alguns dialetos [ɜ]. No entanto o "a" nasal português é ligeiramente mais aberto que o brasileiro. Na palavra "comunicação" fica clara essa diferença para mim.

    [komunikaˈsɜ̃ũ] Brasileiro
    [kumunikʌ'sɐũ] Português

    Avok, lembre-se de que esses sons são alofones e variam muito tanto no Brasil como em Portugal, assim como acontece no inglês com "boy" e "toy" (varia muito).

    *não consigo colocar o til em cima das vogais [ɐ] e [ɜ].

    Are you portuguese, Ronan? :D
    -
    -
    -
    Just kidding... :p
     
  10. MOC Senior Member

    Portugal
    Portuguese
    Aquele "mas" nunca poderia ser português. Não é chiado. :D

    A nível das vogais, realmente, a diferença não é muita.
     
  11. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In this old thread there's a link to a song, Avok. The singers are Spaniards who sing in a kind of Portuguese dialect from across the border. If anything, I would say that they do pronounce the unstressed "a" as an [æ] (pay attention to the word "bruxa").

    Still, I think I can see where Avok is coming from. It is true that the EP "â" sound is more close than the Brazilian sound (at least in some Brazilian dialects), which can make it sound more like an "e", though it's still a central vowel. And some singers close it even more, but only when singing.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2008
  12. MOC Senior Member

    Portugal
    Portuguese
    I didn't notice that topic yet, but I was expecting something like that actually. It sounds a little like the dialects from the portuguese side of the border as well, near southern Beira-Baixa and the region to the northeast of Portalegre, although it is hard to tell in a song.

    Also I'm not sure if this happens everywhere in the regions I mentioned, just the ones I've been too.

    One thing I found funny while listening to that song, is that the final "a" in those words, like "bruxa" for example, sound a LOT like what you would hear in Caxinas :p . Actually, after listening to it again I would say the whole way of saying "bruxa" sounds a lot like it. :confused:

    I also noticed the mirandês "lh" there. :)

    Although most of the accent sounds mostly like a southern accent (to me at least) it's amazing how dialects evolving in completely different regions end up having similar characteristics. :)
     
  13. Alandria Senior Member

    Brasil - São Paulo
    Português
    Curiosamente nas canções brasileiras, o "a" fechado é banido de vez e na minha opinião soa melhor o "a" aberto em canções, dá mais sonoridade. No canto, até mesmo algumas vogais finais que eram reduzidas (e, o) deixam de ser para dar ênfase...
     
  14. Slavista New Member

    Brooklyn, NY
    American English
    Yes, the European variant of -a in final position is elicited as -ae such as in the English word (mat, cat, bat).
     
  15. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    That's not what the linguists I have read say. The IPA sound [æ] is absent from standard Portuguese (both European and Brazilian). Perhaps in some dialect you can find it.

    It's a rather Germanic sound. We have a lot of trouble getting it right. You can see that from how many Portuguese speakers will say, for instance, "epple" for "apple", or "MecDonalds" for "MacDonalds".
     
  16. avok

    avok Senior Member

    As I already said, it is not exactly an æ sound but a very flat "a sound" closer to æ rather than the "o" sound as in "not" in American English. When I first heard a Portuguese deputy pronounced the word "mas" I was shocked because he almost said "mæsh" whereas Brazilians pronounce it as "mais" with a clear "a" :)

    That's why in Portuguese portuguese Falamos and Falámos are two different sentences (I speak, I spoke) one with this "a" sound closer to "ae", the other one (á) is the "a" sound found in Brazilian language.

    Portuguese people should pronounce "apple" etc with the "a" sound in "mas", then they will sound more British :)
     
  17. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    The American "o" in "not" [ɒ] is an entirely different sound from any Portuguese "a".

    In Portugal, that "a" is close. It's pronounced "mâx" [mɐʃ]. But this is a central vowel, not a front vowel. (Maybe that's what you meant by "flat"...)

    I don't agree with that at all.
     
  18. ramonflores

    ramonflores Junior Member

    Portuguese - Spanish
    Esta mesma cantiga, um tanto variada canta-se na Galiza. Assim por exemplo a versão que cantam as Leilia[1] é:

    Eu chorei chorei
    O domingo à tarde
    Que venha Lourenço
    Que diga a verdade
    Que diga a verdade
    Peró com cautela
    Tua nai(mãe) é meiga
    Tenho medo dela
    Tenho medo dela
    E ela non(nã
    o) me come
    Túa nai é meiga
    Teu pai e mal home

    Na Galiza meiga conserva o significado de bruxa, ainda que também se usa no sentido de amorosa. Mas há outra versão mais antiga que diz:

    Muito eu chorei o domingo à tarde.
    Que venha Lourenço, que diga a verdade.
    Que diga a verdade, peró com cautela:
    Tua nai é bruxa, tenho medo dela.
    Tenho medo dela porque ela me come;
    tua nai é bruxa, teu pai lobisomem.

    Para uma interpretação desta cantiga veja-se em [2]


    A versão que cantam Acetre é muito bela, mas um tanto obscura, o que eu percebo é:

    A entrar de Elves (Elvas?) achei um ....
    com letres que dizim viva a nossa rue.
    Muito chorei eu domingo à tarde
    Equi está o meu lenço que diga a vardade
    Que diga a vardade mas haja (cautele?,)
    Tua mãe é bruxe, tenho medo dele

    Ainda não posso incluir ligações nas minhas mensagens, pelo que têm que ir um tanto agachadas

    [1] www dot leilia dot net
    [2] www dot adigal dot org dot ar/dic99.htm#9

     
  19. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Avok:

    Agora que consigo escrever símbolos fonéticos, vou tentar dar uma resposta mais completa à sua dúvida.

    Estive a ouvir gravações dos sons do alfabeto fonético em vários sítios da Internet (o artigo da Wikipedia sobre o alfabeto fonético internacional indica vários). O mesmo símbolo nem sempre soa da mesma forma em gravações distintas. Mas, de um modo geral, eu diria que o "a" átono brasileiro (como o segundo "a" da palavra "cada") corresponde razoavelmente bem ao som [ɐ]. Para quem não tem este som ou um parecido na sua língua, é capaz de não soar muito diferente de um [a] (ou [ä], centralizado).

    O "a" átono português, em minha opinião e por aquilo que já li, é um pouco diferente; mais fechado. Não é fácil encontrar o símbolo exacto para ele, mas a minha aposta ia para o [ɜ]. Na verdade, de acordo com a tabela de vogais reproduzida aqui, é quase uma vogal central média [ə], e alguns autores até usam este símbolo para ele. Mas em fonologia portuguesa o mais habitual é usar "/ɐ/", independentemente do dialecto. Seja como for, a diferença é mínima, e não fonémica.

    Foi sem dúvida este som que confundiu com um [æ]. Para quem não o tem na sua língua, ou a um semelhante, compreendo que soe parecido com um [ɛ] ou com um [æ], visto que têm uma altura muito semelhante, se não igual. Até a mim um "â" me soa às vezes como um "é", quando ouço falar pessoas com um sotaque um pouco diferente do meu, ou em canções. Mas garanto-lhe que não se trata de nenhuma dessas vogais (excluindo eventualmente sotaques mais raros, como o dos Acetre).
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  20. avok

    avok Senior Member



     
  21. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Muito obrigado pela informação! :cool:

    O Ronanpoirier encontrou a letra. :)

    Sim, é um sotaque bastante obscuro. Mas até cai bem, numa canção sobre bruxas e lobisomens. ;)
     
  22. MOC Senior Member

    Portugal
    Portuguese
    Yes they would see the difference. Just like portuguese people see the difference between the "a"'s in the way most brazilian accents pronounce falamos. In the european-portuguese pronounciation of Falámos the first 'a' is similar to the brazilian pronounciation of the second "a" and the second EP "a" is similar to BP's first "a".
     
  23. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Vejo que já sabe tudo. Então, adeusinho.
     
  24. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese


    Yes, we can. In the present form, it is a closed a and in the past form it is an open a. What's the mystery?


    By the way, last month I guess I was at the mall and I saw a poster of a movie and over the movie's name there was an IPA transcription of it and the unstressed a was marked as a schwa. I guess the word was "memória" but I'm not sure... I remember an open o though.

     
  25. avok

    avok Senior Member

    Nao Outsider nao sei tudo.

    It may be a mystery for a Brazilian who does not visit Wordreference Forums and cannot speak any other language but Brazilian Portuguese.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2008
  26. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    They would certainly notice there's something different. They may not know that the pronunciation with an open a is for past form and the closed one for present form, but they would certainly notice something different. It's the same case of "oxigênio" and "oxigénio". They can tell the difference between the two forms.
     
  27. avok

    avok Senior Member

    Hmmm Ok...
     

Share This Page