Diagnostic vs diagnosis

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Benours, Aug 26, 2008.

  1. Benours Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French
    Hi,

    Do you know the difference between diagnotic and diagnosis?

    I'd like to use it in the context of diagnostic/diagnosis instruments.

    Thank you!
     
  2. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    L'un est un nom l'autre est un adjectif. En anglais il est courant d'utiliser un nom comme adjectif mais ici je te conseille :

    diagnostic instruments
     
  3. Benours Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French
    Merci beaucoup.
     
  4. xymox Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    English, French - Canada
    Hi,

    My understanding is that diagnostic is the result of a diagnosis, in which case I would use diagnosis in your case, but I'm not entirely sure so please wait and see what others have to say.
     
  5. Angle O'Phial

    Angle O'Phial Senior Member

    USA English
    As Donaldos says, one's a noun and the other's an adjective, and you can't use the noun as an adjective:

    diagnostic instruments :tick:
    diagnosis instruments :cross:

    You use diagnostic instruments to make a diagnosis.
     
  6. Benours Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French
    Merci à tous pour vos contributions.
     
  7. xymox Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    English, French - Canada
    Yes Angle O'Phial!!! Thanks for correcting my mistake and my apologies to Benours.
     

Share This Page