Dichiarazione di servizio

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by aldebaraanxy, May 8, 2009.

  1. aldebaraanxy Junior Member

    Svizzera - italiano
    Per chiedere il VISA per gli U.S.A. una persona ha bisogno di una dichiarazione del proprio datore di lavoro di questo tipo:
    "Si dichiara che
    - la Sig.ra ...., nata il ....., lavora presso la nostra casa di riposo dal..... in qualità di aiuto-cuoca con un contratto a tempo indeterminato.

    - le è stato accordato un periodo di vacanza dal 14 al 26 maggio 2009.


    Si rilascia la presente su richiesta dell'interessata per gli usi consentiti dalla legge.
    Alleghiamo copia del contratto di lavoro a tempo indeterminato

    STATEMENT
    We declare that:
    Mrs. B.B., born on 20.12.1961, works on an open-ended contract in our long-stay hospital since 01.10.2003 in quality of chef-assistant. Mrs. B.B. is allowed to quit her job for holidays since 14 may 2009 to 26 may 2009.
    We issue this statement for legal use only by request of Mrs. B.B. her-self.

    Please find enclose copy of the open-ended labour contract.
    Me lo correggete? Grazie!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 8, 2009
     
    : law
  2. AlabamaBoy

    AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    STATEMENT
    This document is to declare that Mrs. B.B., born on December 20, 1961, has worked on an open-ended contract at our extended-stay hospital since October 1, 2003 in the capacity of assistant-chef. Mrs. B.B. is granted holiday leave from May 14, 2009 to May 26, 2009.
    This statement has been issued for purposes permitted by law at the request of Mrs. B.B. herself.

    Please find enclosed a copy of the open-ended labour contract.
     
  3. aldebaraanxy Junior Member

    Svizzera - italiano
    Grazie! Ma è importante dire che la Signora lavora ancora presso di noi (cioè ha ancora un posto di lavoro che l'aspetta al rientro dalle vacanze e quindi non ha interesse a rimanere negli U.S.A. per cercar lavoro) quindi io direi "works" anzichè "has worked": va bene lo stesso grammaticalmente?
     
  4. aldebaraanxy Junior Member

    Svizzera - italiano
    Sorry! Thanks for your aid AlabamaBoy! I need to say that Mrs. B. will prosecute to work when she'll come back, so she has no need to remain in the U.S.A. to look for a job. So can I use the present tense instead of past tens? "works" instead of "has worked". Is that grammatically correct? Thank you!
     
  5. AlabamaBoy

    AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    "Has worked" in English means the work started in the past and still continues. It is called "present perfect tense."

    Since this is for the USA, we can make some adjustments:

    STATEMENT
    This document will serve to declare that Mrs. B.B., born on December 20, 1961, has worked under an open-ended contract at our retirement care facility since October 1, 2003 in the capacity of assistant-chef. Mrs. B.B. will be taking vacation starting May 14, 2009 and will be returning to work on May 26, 2009.
    This statement has been issued for purposes permitted by law at the request of Mrs. B.B. herself.

    Please find attached a copy of the open-ended labor contract.
    __________________
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2009
  6. winegrower Senior Member

    Is "long stay hospital" an approved term for casa di riposo (rest home)? It makes me think of a big special hospital, like rehabilitation centres for chronic diseases. Did you mean that or my deduction is wrong?
     

Share This Page