Did - do - does come rafforzativi

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by jackfolla, Oct 31, 2006.

  1. How many people did come to this class?
    What happened to you?
    Which actor did win the Oscar this year?

    Non riesco a capire la funzione di "did",gentilmente mi aiutate a comprenderla?
    Vi ringrazio in anticipo.
  2. Kraus Senior Member

    Italian, Italy
    Penso che si tratti di un rafforzativo: (es. "Ma quanta gente ha assistito a questa lezione?"). Però forse è meglio aspettare l'eventuale conferma dei nativi...
  3. SweetSoulSister Senior Member

    American English
    Usually, a person would say, "how many people came to the class?"

    The sentence "how many people did come to this class?" would be used only as a response to something unbelievable

    For example,

    Person A: I think there were 30 people in the class.
    Person B: No, don't exagerate, there were not 30 people!
    Person A: Well, how many people did come to the class?

    Person A does not believe Person B, so she used this form.

    Example 2

    Person A: X won the Oscar this year
    Person B: No, you're crazy she didn't win.
    Person A: Well which actor did win the Oscar this year?
  4. Kraus Senior Member

    Italian, Italy
    Sembrerebbe qualcosa del tipo: "Beh, insomma, quanta gente è venuta a lezione? / ha assistito alla lezione?" (ex. 1)
    "Beh, e allora chi ha vinto l'Oscar quest'anno? / chi l'avrebbe vinto quest'anno?" (ex. 2)
  5. FedericaM

    FedericaM Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    I was explained that when you use the verb do before another verb you strenghten the meaning of the verb used.

    i.e. I did receive the order (it is a sort of "I can assure you")
    So, I think the use depends on the meaning you want to give to the phrase.

    But let's waiting for someone more expert.

  6. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    It is really a question of contraction or otherwise.

    The auxiliary verb do, just like are and have are usually contracted in spoken English (I'am going; he's coming etc.) though in formal written English I, for one, usually do not.

    What is happening is that we are pronouncing the main verb (i.e. where most of the meaning is) with an additional "tag-on" which adds something, like a tense, or manner in the case of the modal auxiliaries (can, must, will etc.)

    Do contracts a little diferently from the others and in fact does not use an apostrofe.

    For example: You like pizza is actually a contraction of You do like pizza.
    You will have noticed that when we make questions we invert auiliary and subject (you are coming vs are you coming?) and in questions we insert not after the auxiliary (you are coming vs. you are not coming).

    The same happens with do (you do like pizza vs Do you like pizza/You do not like pizza), where it reappears in the question (uncontracted) and negative form.

    As stated it tends to be more emphatic: I don't like tea but I do like coffee, for example.

    Exactly the same happens with did but with the variation that the contraction is attached to the end of the base form (I did ask vs I ask-did = I asked) The actual spelling (d or ed) is just a convention and pronunciation is actually 'd, 't or id, depending on the last consonant sound in the main verb.

    Questions and negatives follow the standard rules (did you, did not...) and the custom applies also to irregular verbs. (I spoke vs I did speak)
  7. skynet

    skynet Member

    Italy, Italian
    Actually I have been always considering the point you made clear about the interrogative form.
    "did you manage to see him?"
    "I did manage to see him" (I managed to see him)
    But to be honest my concern was about a mere matter of style.
    Thank to all of you for your contribute

  8. maxim79 Member

    italy italian
    I know if we use DO before a verb in positive sentences means that we are sayin' something very convinced (I DO like this= mi piace veramente,I DO believe it= Ci credo sul serio)..
    The thing is..Is it the same if we are talking in the past? By using "did"?..
    Because i heard a girl saying to someone "If we did do that...ecc..."..It was to say "se lo facevamo veramente",wasn't it??
  9. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Yes, it works too!

    I liked to go to the movies on Saturdays.
    I did like to go to the movies on Saturdays.

    We liked the exhibition on illuminated manuscripts
    We did like the exhibition on illuminated manuscripts.

    They liked the water slide at the water park.
    They did like the water slide at the water park.

    You usually emphasize the word "did" and it becomes clear that you "really" liked what you did.
    But you have to be careful because sometimes it can mean "I did like something...but now I don't" -
    and you do that by your voice and context.
  10. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Hmm... is it really so? In a normal question, I'd say:
    How many people did come to this class? simply because in a question, I thought, one has to use do + verb.

    What do you think about that?
    (It would seem odd to me to ask you "What you think?").
  11. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    Perchè in questo caso il soggetto è "you".
    Se il soggetto fosse "what", non dovresti usare il do (es. "what makes you so sad?")

    Nel caso qui sopra, "How many people" è appunto il soggetto della frase.
  12. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014
  13. GinoEng

    GinoEng Senior Member

    Russian/Romanian - bilingual
    Ciao a tutti, stavo guardando una puntata di American Horror Story e ho trovato una scena in cui un personaggio di nome Chester chiedendo il permesso per entrare nella tenda di un personaggio femmina del freak show (quella donna a due teste) riceve come risposta "do come in".

    L'intero dialogo è stato:

    Chester:" Ladies?"
    Ladies:" Chester, do come in."

    Avendo letto dai vostri precedenti commenti che esiste questo "do" come rafforzativo volevo chiedere allora se è corretta l'interpretazione di " do come in" come "ma certo entra pure".
  14. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
  15. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    English, England
    Why the 'certo'? Isn't the 'pure' enough?
  16. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Yes, it's enough but 'certo' doesn't harm;)
  17. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Alcune opzioni:

    "Chester, do come in."

    Entra pure, Chester!
    Avanti, Chester!
    Dai, Chester, vieni!
    Vieni, Chester!

  18. london calling Senior Member

    Non sono tanto d'accordo, Giorgio.:) Il registro linguistico di Do come in! è piuttosto formale. Se dovessi tradurre l'espressione utilizzerei il Lei, es. Entri pure, Chester!
  19. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Nessuno direbbe all'amico del pub "do have a beer".
  20. london calling Senior Member

    Unless they were joking (pretending to be terribly polite).:)
  21. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Alzo le mani. :)


Share This Page