Did not have the opportunity

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mini_quinney, Apr 6, 2010.

  1. mini_quinney New Member

    UK
    Mother tongue - French. Native Language - English UK
    How would you translate the following.

    I want to be around for this child as I never knew my father and I did not have the opportunity to be when my first child was a baby because I worked abroad.

    Is this right at all?...

    Quisiera estar presente por este hijo como nunca he conocido mi propio padre y no tuve la oportunidad cuando mi primer hijo fue bebe porque trabajaba al extranjero.


    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    I think the English should be "I did not have the opportunity to be around/there when..."

    As for the Spanish maybe: "Quisiera estar presente para este hijo porque/pues/ya que nunca he conocido mi propio padre y no tenía la oportunidad cuando mi prier hijo era bebe porque trabajaba al extranjero."
     
  3. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    Hola,

    Quisiera estar presente para este hijo ya que nunca conocí a mi padre y no tuve la oportunidad de estar presente cuando mi primer hijo era un bebe debido a que trabajaba en el extranjero."
     
  4. mini_quinney New Member

    UK
    Mother tongue - French. Native Language - English UK
    Thanks a lot, makes more sense now, was getting confused with all my languages as per usual! xx
     
  5. chitanegra Senior Member

    Mazatlan,sinaloa,mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    Quiero estar cerca de este hijo, como yo nunca conocí a mi padre, ni tuve la oportunidad de estar cerca de mi primer hijo cuando hera un bebé, porque yo trabajaba en el extranjero.....please dont translate word by word.Try to considerate the idea in spanish. Bye friend!
     

Share This Page