1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

did vs. does (questions) *

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by derina, Nov 21, 2005.

  1. derina New Member

    Española y España
    me podeis explicar cuando debo usar verbo auxiliar y cuando no al hacer preguntas?
    Gracias.
     
  2. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Pues, siempre haces preguntas con auxiliares. No puedo pensar en un ejemplo cuando no los usarías.

    When did he arrive?
    How will he know?
    Where did he go?
    Who did he go with?
    Where did you buy that dress?
    Did you have enough money to buy it?
    etc.
     
  3. Fulamuso Junior Member

    Mexico
    English, USA
    The only questions I can think of that don't need auxiliaries are those in which the primary verb is 'to be' or when 'who' or 'what' functions as the subject of the question. For example:

    Is he tall? (Here, 'to be' is the principal verb of the sentence, not an auxiliary. It is the only verb in the question. Compare with: Is he running? In this sentence, 'to run' is the primary verb and 'to be' just helps to indicate that we're using a progressive conjugation)

    Who likes cake? (Here, 'who' functions as the subject of the question and has the opinion 'to like.' Compare with: Who (technically, 'whom') do you like? Here, 'who' (whom) is the object of the verb 'to like.')

    What eats dog food? (Here, 'what' functions as the subject of the question and does the action 'to eat.' Compare with: What do dogs eat? Here, 'what' is the object of the verb 'to eat.' It represents the thing that is eaten.)

    Hope this helps!
     
  4. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Muy bien, Fulamuso. ¡Valen más dos cabezas que una!
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Usando sus ejemplos, Jacinta:

    When did he arrive? :arrow: He arrived when?
    How will he know? :arrow: He will know, how?
    Where did he go? :arrow: He went where?
    Who did he go with? :arrow: He went with who(m)?
    Where did you buy that dress? :arrow: You bought that dress where?
    Did you have enough money to buy it? :arrow: You had enough money to buy it?

    En inglés, las preguntas sin auxiliar son coloquiales o exprimen incredulidad. Las preguntas normales siempre tienen auxiliar, como dijo usted.
     
  6. Jazztronik Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spanish, Spain
    Derina, ten en cuenta también que en inglés coloquial es habitual prescindir del auxiliar en algunos casos, lo digo para que no te líes si lo ves, aunque te recomiendo que en principio uses auxiliar.

    P.ej: "Tienes fuego, por favor?" en realidad casi nadie diría "do you have a light, please?" aunque sea inglés estándar, sino más bien "you got a light please?".
     
  7. derina New Member

    Española y España
    Gracias por vuestra ayuda. FULAMUSO Además de con what y who ¿no puedo usar también estas reglas para wich.
     
  8. Fulamuso Junior Member

    Mexico
    English, USA
    Tienes razon. Por ejemplo: 'Which has more flowers, my garden or your garden?' Aqui 'which' tambien es empleado como sujeto.

    Muy bien!
     
  9. derina New Member

    Española y España
    Gracias fulamuso. Me has ayudado mucho.
     
  10. Fulamuso Junior Member

    Mexico
    English, USA
    :) De nada.
     
  11. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    Las únicas preguntas donde no se usan los verbos auxiliares (en los tiempos simples, ya que estos tiempos son los únicos donde en la frase afirmativa no hay auxiliar alguno, sin embargo, en preguntas y las frases negativas si que se usa auxiliar - do, does, did) son las preguntas que preguntan por el sujeto. Por ejemplo:

    Saramago wrote this novel. Saramago escribió esta novela.
    Who wrote this novel? ¿Quién escribió esta novela?

    Peter has a dog? Peter tiene un perro.
    Who has a dog? ¿Quién tiene un perro?

    Sin embargo, si preguntamos por el objeto, o cualquier otra parte de frase, se usan los auxiliares:

    Peter took Ana to school.
    Peter - sujeto
    Ana - objeto directo

    Who took Ana to school? - Peter - sujeto
    Who did Peter take to school? - Ana - objeto

    Saludos.
     
  12. derina New Member

    Española y España
     
  13. derina New Member

    Española y España
    gracias
    natasha2000
     
  14. derina New Member

    Española y España
    Gracias natasha2000 está muy claro.
     

Share This Page