die before you die to find there is no death

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by el_caballo, Sep 19, 2012.

  1. el_caballo New Member

    english
    Hello, new member here.

    can one of you kind fellows please help me with a translation of the following to Latin:

    "die before you die to find there is no death"

    much appreciated.

    MMc
     
  2. paradoxa4

    paradoxa4 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Español
    Welcome to the forums,

    Let's wait for a native speaker to solve your doubts.
     
  3. Hamlet2508 Senior Member

    English
    Morere (imperative)antequam moreris intellegens mortem non esse !

    Maybe even (I am not sure how much emphasis you want to put on the final aspect of "to find")

    Morere antequam moreris intellecturus mortem non esse !
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2012
  4. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    Better, I would say; mortem nil esse, since esse needs a complement.
     
  5. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    saluete omnes!

    This is a tricky one, because it is not altogether clear what the original English aphorism is meant to mean.

    But here's my hap'orth:

    prius morere quam moriaris, ut cognoscas mortem nihil esse.
     
  6. stevelogan Junior Member

    Milan
    Italian

    I beg your pardon?
     
  7. stevelogan Junior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Hi, I think the sense is quite straight, but maybe I am wrong, correct me pls.

    "You have to die before to be dead (die while you are still alive), to discover that death is nothing (or, does not exists)"


    I will translate it (ad sensum) as:

    morere ante mortem, ne mortem (g)noscas

    or

    mori ante mortem, ne mortem (g)noscas

    (mòrere= imperat. pres. morior ?)
    (mori = infinitive form)
    (ut non = ne) (et tu non = nec )
    (nosco is better than cognosco, the last being closer to the objective/intersubjective knowledge, the former to the subjective experience)

    the phrase is a kind of a "short form" for mori ante mortem (necesse est), ne (ut non) mortem (esse) noscas
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2012
  8. stevelogan Junior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Intellìgere (intus legere) is the abstract and "mental" way to perceive the reality, not the personal experience I think. It means "to rationalize" (discèrnere, in latin).
     
  9. Hamlet2508 Senior Member

    English
    I'm afraid intellegere is derived from inter + legere. Discernere wouldn't qualify as appropriate translation since it means to separate, part, divide.
     
  10. stevelogan Junior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    There are two etymological interpretations, you can easly find both (at least in the Italian etymology vocabularies).
    The general sense of my intervention was that I would not use Intelligere but I'd prefer to use Noscere: it was not about the etymology of the word Intelligere
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2012

Share This Page