die Bewegung hält warm

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by ibishan, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. ibishan New Member

    Spanish
    Hallo!

    I have a question about how to youse the verb 'halten'. I found this sentence:

    Aber auch die Bewegung hält warm

    It is translated like: but also the movement keeps you warm.

    So... Why is that "you" if there's nothing in the previous sentence that indicates the object? (dir)

    Is there something special with this verb? How do we use it?

    < ... >


    Danke schön!

    Moderator note: The second topic has been split off to this new
    thread. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  2. Roy776

    Roy776 Senior Member

    Germany
    German & AmE
    Leaving out the 'Du' makes the sentence impersonal. I don't know if there's more to it, so wait for other native speakers to tell you more.

    < ... >
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  3. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello :)

    I think in English you can't make this form of impersonal statement; you have to write "you" or "one" or something similar. In German, the sentence without any explicit object is possible: "Bewegung hält warm", but you could also say "Bewegung hält Sie / dich warm" or "Bewegung hält uns warm", "Bewegung hält den Menschen warm" etc, depending on your audience.
     
  4. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    wenigstens bei keep warm nicht. Als Gegenbeispiel fällt mir nur ein quasi-Passiv ein: the food keeps warm (while on the back burner of the stove), wo es so was wie bleibt warm bedeutet.
     
  5. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Das würde ich aber nicht Passiv nennen, sondern ganz im Gegenteil: den intransitiven Gebrauch von to keep im Englischen.
    Bei unserem deutschen Satz wird halten aber trotz der scheinbar fehlenden Akkusativergänzung nicht intransitiv verwendet, denn der unpersönliche Aktant ist ja -wenn auch nur implizit- vorhanden; wird mitgedacht:

    (Die) Bewegung hält einen (Akk von man) warm.

    Übrigens vermisse ich sowohl auf der Duden- als auch auf der Canoo.net-Seite diese transitive (nicht-reflexive) Bedeutung von jemanden/etwas in einem Zustand bewahren.
    Das Wörterbuch von Wordreference.com ("unseres") führt sie hingegen unter I v/t #4.

    Was mich an diesem Satz allerdings noch viel mehr verwundert, ist das Auftreten des bestimmten Artikels die vor Bewegung. Ist dies etwa keine Aussage, die generell gilt, für jede Art von Bewegung? Ist im Kontext dieses Satzes etwa nur von einer bestimmten Bewegung, etwa jener bei einem ganz bestimmten Sport oder einer bestimmten körperlichen Arbeit die Rede?
     
  6. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Habe ich auch nicht. Quasi bedeutet als ob. Also formel kein Passiv, aber effectiv einer. The stove keeps the food warm ---> the food keeps warm, mit der selben Bedeutung wie the food is kept warm..
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2013
  7. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Würdest du denn analog auch in den englischen Verben to freeze und to melt in ihren jeweils intransitiven Varianten ein "Quasi-Passiv" sehen?

    Water freezes at 0 °C/ 32 °F.
    Ice melts above 0 °C/ 32 °F.


    Ich sehe bei diesen Sätzen, anders als in unserem deutschen Beispielsatz, ...
    ... keine implizite Akkusativergänzung als zusätzlichen Aktanten, aus der man die Nominativergänzung (das Subjekt) eines entsprechenden Passivsatzes herleiten könnte.
     
  8. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    das muss ich mir erst mal überlegen.
     
  9. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Guten Morgen :)

    That's how I understood the sentence stated in the original post: "Aber auch die Bewegung hält warm". This "Aber auch" seems to relate to a context described before, for instance:
    Beim Spaziergang um den Maschsee wird man von der Sonne beschienen. Aber auch die Bewegung hält warm..."

    Without such a previous context, the definite article would look unusual to me, too.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  10. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    It is impossible to have a walk (Spaziergang) without motion (Bewegung). Muscular movement is an essential part of a walk. So the term Bewegung has been mentioned implicitly in the context before. (Est-avec relation; associative anaphora) That is the reason why you have to use the definite article with reference to a concrete situation mentioned before, whereas in a general statement about the physiological phenomenon of muscular movement you would omit the definite article.

    cf. also our current thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2557513&p=12892193#post12892193
     

Share This Page