die like a hero, live as legend.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Immortal Avarice, Feb 11, 2007.

  1. Immortal Avarice New Member

    USA - English
    Greetings, how would you write "Die like a hero, Live as a legend" in italian. It's the title of a song i wrote for my band and i's suppose to be written in italian. Any help would be very appreciated.
     
  2. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Italian
    I would say Muori da eroe, vivi da leggenda :)

    Simona
     
  3. Immortal Avarice New Member

    USA - English
    Thank you for replying but, if im not mistaken, that means "death of a hero, live of a legend" right? if i ain't to much trouble, can i get a more literal traslation of the title?
     
  4. Immortal Avarice New Member

    USA - English
    (correction *life)
     
  5. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Italian
    Muori is the imperative of the verb morire. Death would be Morte, while Life would be vita. Muori and vivi mean exactly what you are looking for, namely Die and live, imperative form :)

    Simona
     
  6. Immortal Avarice New Member

    USA - English
    Is that so? sorry for my ignorance since i do not speak Italian. Mille Grazie!
     
  7. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Italian
    You are welcome ;)

    Simona
     

Share This Page