1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Die USA und China liegen in einer Reihe von Handelsfragen über Kreuz

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by candel, Mar 15, 2013.

  1. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Hi

    Would: Die USA und China liegen in einer Reihe von Handelsfragen über Kreuz........mean: the two countries are at odds..that their views crisscross?

    Danke sehr.
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Yes, it means they are at odds over several trade issues.
     
  3. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Deutschland (Hamburg)
    German/Germany
    über Kreuz liegen = to have contrary views / opinions
     
  4. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Thank you both.:)
     
  5. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    It is a bit stronger than that. It implies that the parties are actually quarreling the issue not only that opposite views exist. You and I can have opposite views about the tastiness, say, of Belgian beer but we are not "über Kreuz" because we never discussed it and even if we did, as it had not consequences for either of us, it wouldn't matter.
     
  6. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Über Kreuz sein mit jemandem; doesn't that expression come from crossed sabers or swords; cf: die Schwerter kreuzen?
     
  7. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Thanks for the addendum..:)
     

Share This Page