Diferencia entre in y on

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by koji73, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. koji73 Junior Member

    Buenos días
    ¿Podéis explicarme cuando se usa in y cuando se usa on?
    Por ejemplo, ¿cono se diría?
    In September 2008 o On September 2008
  2. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Normally, "in September" (IN este mes) and "on September 18" (ON esta fecha). It would help if you gave a full sentence.
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2010
  3. koji73 Junior Member

    By example,
    On September 2008 we went on a journey a Mediterranean cruise
  4. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    No, this requires "in": "In September 2008 ....."
  5. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Without changing your sentence too much:
    In September (of) 2008, we went on a journey on a Mediterranean cruise.
  6. koji73 Junior Member

    Sigo sin tener claro cuando se usa In y cuando se usa On.
    ¿podéis poner un ejemplo de fechas donde se use On?
  7. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    When you specify a particular day of the the year/month/week, you use ON

    On Friday, I did that.
    I did that on Nov. 18, 2008.

Share This Page