1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Difference among "be -ing", "will -" and "will be -ing"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by summer2011, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. summer2011 New Member

    Japanese
    Could you tell me the difference among the sentences?

    ・He is attending the meeting next week.
    ・He will attend the meeting next week.
    ・He will be attending the meeting next week.
     
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    Those sentences can all mean the same thing. Supplying context can affect the interpretations that we place upon them. We tend not to supply context in this forum. We think that is your duty,
     
  3. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    I agree that the more context, the merrier.

    The first one does not work for me "He is attending the meeting next week." It doesn't work grammatically.

    Maybe "He is going to be attending".

    The second and third examples are the same for me.
     
  4. summer2011 New Member

    Japanese
    Thank you for the answer.
    Could you tell me why "He is attending the meeting next week" doesn't work?
    I have a text book saying "I'm going to NY next week" so I was wondering why my sentence is wrong.
     
  5. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    "He is attending the meeting next week" works fine for me, as does the example in your text book.
     
  6. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    "He is attending the meeting next week." gives me pause, because it sounds like he is attending it right now, but next week. ???

    That's why I suggested "He is going to be attending the meeting next week."

    "He is going to NY next week." is a different example for me. You could almost consider it an elision "He is going (to go) to NY next week."

    In other words, "He will be going to NY next week."

    "He is attending the meeting next week." doesn't impart the future feeling, for me.

    Also, "going" the action verb, is different than "attend", which is more of a fact.

    Gosh, that's the best I can do to explain my viewpoint.
     
  7. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US

Share This Page