1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Difference between מחמת and בגלל

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Codinome Shlomo, Feb 17, 2014.

  1. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Hello!!

    Could you please tell me the difference between מחמת and בגלל ?
    And also: בשביל ,בשל

    May one use them interchangeably?

    Thank you!
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2014
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    No real difference in my opinion, its only that מחמת is higher register.

    Maybe בגלל is more like "because" and מחמת is more like "due to"
     
  3. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Thanks! What about בשביל and בשל ? Are they the same as בגלל?
     
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    For the protocol: there are many words and expressions with similar meaning to בגלל: http://www.language-editing.co.il/siba.

    בשביל means "in order to" or "for the sake of" so is different.
     
  5. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Thank you guys! :)
     
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    בשל is strictly "due to", "with [regard/following] to"
     

Share This Page