difference between cause and because

Discussion in 'English Only' started by hem_dinesh, Aug 17, 2008.

  1. hem_dinesh

    hem_dinesh Senior Member

    india
    India- Local Dialect & English
    Hi,

    I was wondering the use of the above two words often. I head the word "cause" in many songs and even in many conversations too. Could anyone
    figure me out what's exactly the difference and where we've to use those words.
    Some examples:
    "We haven't met
    And that's okay
    Cause you will be asking for me one day"


    "I have to go now because my mate is awaits me at Theatre."

    Thank you.
    (I'd appreciate any corrections in my English)
     
  2. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    Lyrics are a different world. It is an imitation of a very casual way to say "because" where the first syllable is dropped, like "cuz". It is often written 'cause to indicate the missing syllable. It is not the word "cause" as in "cause and effect" and is not pronounced the same way. "Cause" as in "cause and effect" sounds the same as "caws" (in my version of English), and " 'cause" sounds the same as "cuz" (or the first syllable of "cousin".)

    ("I have to go now because my mate is waiting for me at the theatre.")
     
  3. hem_dinesh

    hem_dinesh Senior Member

    india
    India- Local Dialect & English
    But in dictionary it says one of the meaning of "cause" is "reason". Does that line
    uses this meaning? I mean in thse sentence
    "Cause you will be asking for me one day"

    Thanks.
     
  4. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
  5. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    "cause" (said like coz) is the same as 'because', but said the other way, it's a totally different word, like:

    I wound the bandage around the wound.
    They were too close to the door to close it.
    The wind was too strong to wind the sail.

    So once you separate the "cause" (coz) from "cause" (caws), it is the same word as "because"
     
  6. padredeocho Senior Member

    United States
    What was the cause (main factor) of his death?
    The cause was cancer.

    He died because of cancer.

    However, "cause" is, at least orally, a very common substitute for "because", too.

    I left because ('cause) my friends were arguing over stupid things.

    The word because will NORMALLY come after a verb, and it works like an adverbial clause.

    The word "cause" can be a noun, and can, therefore, come right after the word "the". The word "because" will not come after the word "the".
     

Share This Page