1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

difference between determiners and interrogative pronouns

Discussion in 'English Only' started by godson, Jan 25, 2011.

  1. godson Junior Member

    dominican republic
    dominican/spanish
    Hello!!

    I was reading a grammar book in which I noticed something that confused me a little bit.
    I learned that the words:who, whose, what, are limiting adjectives(determiners).
    In the section related to pronouns, it says that the same words except the word what, are pronouns.
    How can I then classify them correctly in a sentence. For example in the sentence: Who´s calling? who is a limiting adjective or a pronoun?

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. LaPetiteAbeille Junior Member

    English
    In who's calling, who is being used as an interrogative pronoun.
    It can also be used as a relative pronoun. It's not a determiner, though.
     
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    A determiner modifies and precedes a noun: this house, every house, which house? So 'which' is an interrogative determiner. It can also be used on its own, without a following noun: 'Which is your house?' This is traditionally called a pronoun.

    'What' can also be both: 'What colour do you like best? What is your favourite colour?'

    'Who' can only be used on its own: 'Who is that?' A determiner use would be :cross:'Who man is your brother?', but this is completely ungrammatical.
     
  4. godson Junior Member

    dominican republic
    dominican/spanish
    Thanks a million for your help!!
     

Share This Page