difference between determiners and interrogative pronouns

Discussion in 'English Only' started by godson, Jan 25, 2011.

  1. godson Junior Member

    dominican republic
    dominican/spanish
    Hello!!

    I was reading a grammar book in which I noticed something that confused me a little bit.
    I learned that the words:who, whose, what, are limiting adjectives(determiners).
    In the section related to pronouns, it says that the same words except the word what, are pronouns.
    How can I then classify them correctly in a sentence. For example in the sentence: Who´s calling? who is a limiting adjective or a pronoun?

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. LaPetiteAbeille Junior Member

    English
    In who's calling, who is being used as an interrogative pronoun.
    It can also be used as a relative pronoun. It's not a determiner, though.
     
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    A determiner modifies and precedes a noun: this house, every house, which house? So 'which' is an interrogative determiner. It can also be used on its own, without a following noun: 'Which is your house?' This is traditionally called a pronoun.

    'What' can also be both: 'What colour do you like best? What is your favourite colour?'

    'Who' can only be used on its own: 'Who is that?' A determiner use would be :cross:'Who man is your brother?', but this is completely ungrammatical.
     
  4. godson Junior Member

    dominican republic
    dominican/spanish
    Thanks a million for your help!!
     

Share This Page