1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Difference between Did you and have you

Discussion in 'English Only' started by hem_dinesh, May 22, 2008.

  1. hem_dinesh

    hem_dinesh Senior Member

    india
    India- Local Dialect & English
    Hello, Please anyone could explain the difference between these two.
    Here is some context for these two
    Did you have lunch?
    Have you had lunch?

    And can we use had in first one.Please clear this one. I would be
    happy if you explain with some more examples.
     
  2. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    You can find several earlier threads regarding Did you vs Have you by typing "did you" "have you" into the Dictionary look-up box, thus doing the forum search the rules ask us to perform before posting a question. ;)

    Here they are:

    Have you hurt vs. Did you hurt
    What Have You Been Doing/ Did You Do/have You Done?
    what time did you get up this morning vs what time have you got up this..?
    "Have you done..." and "Did you..."
    did you...yet? vs. have you...yet?
    Did you hear/ Have you heard/ the 6:30 news?
    Have you seen, did you watch - this film?
     
  3. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    I know it's be said before, but in BE the difference is:

    Did you have lunch? [at some time in the past]
    The time for having lunch is over, and it is not longer possible to have lunch.

    Have you had lunch?
    The time for having lunch has not yet passed, and it is still possible to have lunch.

    With Have you had lunch? the word yet may be added
    Have you had lunch yet?

    Americans do not observe this rule, and in AE it is common for people to say "Did you have lunch yet?"
     

Share This Page