Difference between k+ dative case and в/на + accusative case

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by giulia93, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. giulia93 New Member

    Italiano - Italia
    What's the difference between k + dative case and в/на + accusative case?
     
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    You need to provide context, your question is way too broad.

    Depending on the context, к+dat. can mean "in the direction", "toward" and в/на + accus. can mean "in", "to" etc...

    For example:
    ехать к школе - to drive to/toward the school; your goal may or may not be to go inside the building, all we know that you will be in the vicinity of the school
    ехать в школу - to drive to school; your goal is more likely to go inside the building

    But it all 100% depends on the context.
     
  3. giulia93 New Member

    Italiano - Italia
    For example, if I want to say I have to go to the dentist what preposition should I use?
     
  4. kloie Senior Member

    houston tx
    american english from texas
    i am not non beginner of russian but i think к.
     
  5. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Ah, I understand.

    When visiting a person, generally к is used: к зубному врачу, к бабушке (but в гости).
    B/на is mostly used for places:
    в зубную клинику, в деревню, на работу.

    You can combine the two: к зубному врачу в клинику; к бабушке в деревню

    But again, much depends on the context.
     
  6. giulia93 New Member

    Italiano - Italia
    Thank you!! :)
     

Share This Page