difference: last year, past year

Discussion in 'English Only' started by andri, Feb 27, 2006.

  1. andri Junior Member

    cantonese
    Does 'last year' mean exactly the same as 'past year'?
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    No.
    Please provide context for your query.
    "Last year" was 2005.
    Any year from 2005 backwards is in the past, is a "past year",
    ... but "past year" sounds really strange.
     
  3. andri Junior Member

    cantonese
    Does sentence below sound ok?:
    'Jason Kottke has tried full-time blogging for the past year. '
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Yes - that sounds fine.
    Now I understand what you mean:)

    Today is almost the end of February 2006.

    Last year was January to December 2005.

    The past year, in your sentence, means (approximately) March 2005 until now.
     
  5. andri Junior Member

    cantonese
    Wow, thanks for the profound explanation!:)
     

Share This Page