1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

differences between attitude and behaviour

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nyco, Feb 15, 2007.

  1. nyco Junior Member

    Catania
    Italy, Catania
    could please anyone explain for me (as for somebody else as well) the differences between the word "attitude" vs. "behaviour" ??

    I'd appreciate any efforts
    thanks a lot. NYCo
     
  2. xrayspex

    xrayspex Senior Member

    Florida USA
    USA English (southern)
    attitude : behavior
    skill : performance
     
  3. lobsterdance New Member

    UK, English
    behaviour- how someone acts
    attitude- is more someone's manner or disposition etc, with regard to someone or something. For example if someone is being negative they can have a 'negative attitude'. It can also express an emotion. Someone can have a 'threatening attitude'
     
  4. nyco Junior Member

    Catania
    Italy, Catania
    tnx xray, maybe I haven't been clear enough.

    I was wondering if the two terms are interchangeables, i.e. << will you change your attitude/behaviour toward this person?? >>

    I usually say and read "behavioural sciences" referring to phsychiatry/psycology/neurosciences but I've never read "attitude sciences" with respect to the same issues. That's why I guess the two words are not thoroughly interchangeable.

    thanks
     
  5. nyco Junior Member

    Catania
    Italy, Catania
    tnx lobster, i got it now.
     
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Attitude is internal, although it often shows on the outside - as behaviour.

    Behaviour is external - and can be observed.
     
  7. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    As Panj said, behavior is external, and attitude is internal. From a management standpoint, it is impossible to ask someone to change their attitude and observe the difference. It's only possible to ask that they change their behavior. If they still hate their co-worker, or have no respect for them, the attitude is immaterial as long as their behavior is within acceptable bounds.
     
  8. iltermutlu New Member

    turkish
    thank you


    thank you all
    i got it too :)
     
  9. Ranaam New Member

    English
    Attitude is a state of mind and behavior is a Act that develop by attitude
     
  10. saim80 New Member

    urdu
    attitude is internal and behaviour is external
    lets say you do not like your boss its your attitude toward your boss but you still have to obay him and always have to give him a smile this is your bhaviour. It mean your attitude is a thing which is pure but behaviours can be mainpulted
     
  11. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod


    I don't think I would go quite that far. Someone can adopt or feign an attitude as well as a form of manipulation. Attitude is not necessarily sincere or "pure".
     
  12. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    I always had the simple distinction:
    Attitude is how you think, while behaviour is what you do.
     
  13. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Although Julian's contribution strikes me as simple and acute, I suspect there's an area of overlapping in the semantics of the two words.
    Attitude is the feeling and opinion one has about something (Alas, I tend to have a negative attitude to changes), but it's also the way one bahaves towards someone (a friendly attitude).
    All the best.
    GS
     
  14. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Your attitude (or your control over it) is displayed by how you act.

    You display a friendly attitude by your behaviour.

    A: John seems to have a good attitude.
    B: How can you tell?
    A: From his behaviour.
     
  15. almostfreebird

    almostfreebird Senior Member

    Japón
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    When you talk about attitude, I think of Manny Ramirez, people say he has an attitude, which means he is a badass, though it sometimes means cool , I think.
     
  16. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    "To have an attitude" is a recent idiom usually meaning something like
    (K-spar wrote in a previous thread)
     
  17. almostfreebird

    almostfreebird Senior Member

    Japón
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    Oh, OK, thanks for the list!
     

Share This Page