Differences between phrase, sentence & statement

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Sulicadiz, Jun 7, 2006.

  1. Sulicadiz

    Sulicadiz Junior Member

    Español - España, Cadiz
    I want to know the differences between phrase, sentence and statement. There are other synonyms?
  2. jamaisvu

    jamaisvu Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    A phrase is a group of words that have meaning but are not a full sentence.

    A sentence is a group of words that must include a subject and a verb to be considered complete.

    A statement is a sort of declaration, but it does not have to be verbal--for example, Sinead O'Connor's shaved head was a statement.

    You can look up definitions at dictionary . com . There you'll also find a thesaurus.
  3. SofiaB Senior Member

    English Asia
    I think all sentences are phrases but not all phrases are sentences
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)

Share This Page