Difficult to get along

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Juve1234, Apr 21, 2014.

  1. Juve1234 New Member

    French
    Hello!


    I'm trying to describe my whole experience as a foreigner in China.

    Here's the sentence:

    I never really thought that because I was a foreigner before all, our differences of culture and therefore personalities would be so hard to overcome that

    1. it would make so difficult for us to become friends.
    2. It would be so hard to get along
    Let's try out:


    1. 我没想到因为首先我是外国人, 交中国朋友会变成一个怎么难的事情, 因为我们性格和文化的差别无疑很大


    1. 我没想到因为首先我是外国人, 跟中国人赶上会变成一个怎么难的事情, 因为我们性格和文化的差别无疑很大



    Thanks!
     
  2. Hyperpolyglot Senior Member

    English
    很难相处 is basically all you need
     
  3. jokingbad

    jokingbad Junior Member

    Chinese
    我从未真的想到过, 由于我是外国人,以及由此造成的文化和性格差异, 使得
    我们很难成为朋友
    我们很难相处
     
  4. paulpaulpolly New Member

    Cantonese - Hong Kong
    Here I tried to translate from the original sentence in English

    我从没想到,就因为我是外国人,我们的文化以致性格的差异会造成的这么大障碍,让
    我们这么难做朋友
    我们这么难相处
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2014

Share This Page