1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Dig the hell out of it

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Fujiin Shoo, Jun 20, 2008.

  1. Fujiin Shoo Junior Member

    Italy-Italian
    Hullo, I got this message but even if I can imagine the sense, I am not able to translate it in Italian. Can someone help me? ;)

    I got the juicest a and sweetest watermelon...now it's time TO DIG THE HELL OUT OF IT!



    Ciao!
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Hi Fujiin Shoo

    I got the juicest a and sweetest watermelon...
    now it's time TO DIG THE HELL OUT OF IT!

    If the person is really talking about anguria or cocomero,
    then another way of saying it would be:
    ...now it's time to eat it and enjoy it greatly!

    or it might mean

    ...now it's time to "dig" the meat out and eat it.


    If it's figurative, I don't have a clue...
     
  3. Waterfall123 Senior Member

    Italian
    Non è chiara neanche a me...ci puoi dare un po' più di contesto, o una brevissima spiegazione di dove sia inserita?
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I agree!;)

    Darci dentro ( mangiarla)
    Darci dentro (con un cucchiaio o un coltello, magari!)
     
  5. Fujiin Shoo Junior Member

    Italy-Italian
    Ragazzi, si tratta di un'anguria vera e propria!
    Appena comprata dal supermercato!
    Volevo capire cosa significasse quel modo di dire. Darci dentro?!
    Ma quindi darci dentro si dice to dig the hell out of it, o ci sono altri modi? :confused:
     
  6. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Il nativo/la nativa sei tu! Tim te l'ha spiegato e io te l'ho tradotto, ma l'italiano sei tu!

    Enjoy your melon!:D
     
  7. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Bene...facciamo un'analisi della frase.

    ...now it's time TO DIG THE HELL OUT OF IT!
    No importa "now it's time" - la conosci.

    ...the hell out of... è una frase fatta che si usa soltanto per enfasi.

    ...let's dig it! ci divertiamo! (mangiare l'anguria)
    ...let's enjoy it!
    "dig" può indicare "piacere" - "I dig red cars" - Mi piacciono le macchine rosse.

    Ma anche può indicare "dig" - "scavare"
    Qualcosa come "scaviamo quest'anguria" (con cucchiai)

    Ma non so se sia "divertirse" o "scavare",
    non importa pero...La persona ce la goderebbe!:D
     

Share This Page