Dijieron o dijeron

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by jarol_antonio, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. jarol_antonio Junior Member

    Spanish, Colombia
    Hello,
    I've been reading some Spanish books recently and I keep seeing dijeron as the term for "they say", but as far back as I can remember I've always pronounced it as "Dijieron". Is there a difference I'm not aware of?
    My family is Colombian and the book is by a Mexican author is this a regional thing?
    I tried using Proz.com and there was no results with "dijieron" and like 3 with "dijeron". After checking Word Reference I found :
    Dijieron
    decir
    I m (dicho, sentencia) saying: es sólo un decir, it's just a manner of speaking
    II verbo transitivo
    1 to say: está diciendo una mentira/la verdad, she's telling a lie/the truth
     
  2. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    "dijeron".
     
  3. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    The correct form is: Dijeron. This means: They said..
    You can check the conjugation of many verbs at www.rae.es . It's the site of -La Real Academia Española- There you'll find two dictionaries;DRAE and DPD.
    Rocstar.
     
  4. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    I just looked up the word -dijieron- here at WR, and to my surprise it's there. It shouldn't be, because it's an incorrect form.
    Rocstar.
     
  5. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    Dijieron is considered sub-standard Spanish. Nonetheless it's said by many people in rural Latin America.
     
  6. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español
    Hola,

    De acuerdo, lo correcto es dijeron. Me recuerdas a la pronunciación chilena, que por momentos suena como con una "i" intermedia, como en gente ("giente").

    Atentamente,
     
  7. jarol_antonio Junior Member

    Spanish, Colombia
    Buena ya veo que aprendi un substandard Spanish.
    Well, who's going to correct Wordreference because if you search for Dijeron you do not get the same results as for Dijieron.

    In fact it says there's no translation to English. :)~



    Everyone, thanks for the help!
     
  8. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    Yes, it is said by some people in rural areas in México. But I would never think about using it. The people who already use it are considered, how can I say it ? That they lack a proper education. It's like -Policía-, some people will say -Polecía-, and that is completely wrong !
    Rocstar.
     
  9. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    Yes polecía is very common among less-educated people in various countries.
     
  10. jarol_antonio Junior Member

    Spanish, Colombia
    Well, I have to question, where did I learn the wrong pronunciation from? It must have been my mom/family? or possibly I butchered it somewhere along the ways I know what's proper, now. I don't know if I could correct my elders. So, I'll have to be more conscious of it I guess.
     
  11. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    And there shouldn't be one. Sub-standard terms and constructions do not normally appear in dictionaries, but in books about usage.
     
  12. jarol_antonio Junior Member

    Spanish, Colombia
    Excuse me,
    You misunderstood my statement.
    The substandard term Dijieron is listed with an english equavalent, while the proper term isn't.


    I can't argue what the official term is but as I did a google search I find that the substandard term dijieron is used quite frequently and I even found in among newspaper articles. So I would dare to say that unless these mistaken people are corrected we might have a whole new reason to be divided.

    the Dijeron vs. the Dijieron. No offense, I think it's funny.
     
  13. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Where is it, Rocstar? I've tried to find it but I couldn't. It's wrong. It's "dijeron".
     
  14. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    Go to the dictionary look-up box..write -dijieron- then choose the Spanish to English option..then search !
    Rocstar.
     
  15. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Wowwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww, you're right! Unbelievable!
    Anyway, I know I'm stubborn, it's wrong.:D Absolutely wrong!

    Ellos dijeron la verdad.

    Thanks for the instructions and good night!
    I'm falling asleep on the keyboard.
    :)
     
  16. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    Buenas noches Fernita.
    Rocstar.
     
  17. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    You can find the 'official' conjugation of 'decir' in the RAE's website:
    http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=DECIR


    FORMAS NO PERSONALES
    Infinitivo
    decir
    Participio
    dicho
    Gerundio
    diciendo
    INDICATIVO
    SUBJUNTIVO
    Presente
    digo
    dices / decís
    dice
    decimos
    decís / dicen
    dicen​

    Futuro simple o Futuro
    diré
    dirás
    dirá
    diremos
    diréis / dirán
    dirán​

    Presente
    diga
    digas
    diga
    digamos
    digáis / digan
    digan​

    Pretérito imperfecto o Copretérito
    decía
    decías
    decía
    decíamos
    decíais / decían
    decían​

    Condicional simple o Pospretérito
    diría
    dirías
    diría
    diríamos
    diríais / dirían
    dirían​

    Pretérito imperfecto o Pretérito
    dijera o dijese
    dijeras o dijeses
    dijera o dijese
    dijéramos o dijésemos
    dijerais o dijeseis / dijeran o dijesen
    dijeran o dijesen​

    Pretérito perfecto simple o Pretérito
    dije
    dijiste
    dijo
    dijimos
    dijisteis / dijeron
    dijeron

    Futuro simple o Futuro
    dijere
    dijeres
    dijere
    dijéremos
    dijereis / dijeren
    dijeren​

    IMPERATIVO
    di (tú) / decí (vos)
    decid (vosotros) / digan (ustedes)​
     
  18. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    The rule applies for all verbs that end in –decir –traer and –ducir

    Desdecir (desdijo, desdijeron)
    Atraer (atrajo, atrajeron)
    Traducir (tradujo, tradujeron)
     
  19. papillon Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Russian (Ukraine)
    The verb conjugator here at WR also lists dijeron (not dijieron) as the preterito form of decir.
     
  20. heatherelaine New Member

    English - US
    An easy reason for why many people say dijieron is that most other -ir verbs end with ieron in the 2nd person plural preterite conjugation: salieron, murieron, pusieron, so people are instinctively ending this verb with dijieron.
    Some people pronounce it dijieron but will spell it correctly, just as some Americans say "nucular" but will still spell it "nuclear".
     

Share This Page