dimension vs aspect

Discussion in 'English Only' started by baab, Jun 21, 2013.

  1. baab Senior Member

    Vietnamese
    As a regional report, Toward Gender Equality in East Asia and the Pacific examines issues that are particularly relevant to the region, including the gender dimensions of several emerging trends—increased global economic integration, the rising use of information and communication technologies, migration, urbanization, and rapid population aging—all of which are generating new opportunities, but also new risks, for promoting gender equality.

    Source: http://www.worldbank.org/en/news/pr...close-remaining-gender-gaps-east-asia-pacific
    My questions:
    1. Does "dimension" here have the same meaning as "aspect"?
    <<Second question deleted>>

    Moderator note. One topic/question per thread only.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2013
  2. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Yes. You can enter a word in the box at the top of the page to get the definition. From the WR dictionary:

     
  3. redgiant Senior Member

    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Would it grate on your ears if I used it instead of "aspect" in everyday conversation?
     
  4. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    In my experience, it's not a familiar usage. I wouldn't call it "grating", but I'd much prefer the more familiar aspects in that context.
     

Share This Page