diminutivos - casa/casita, mesa/mesita

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Nicole_Jesus, Nov 12, 2006.

  1. Nicole_Jesus Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Español
    ¿Existen los disminutivos en inglés, como "CASA" "CASITA" ,"MESA" "MESITA" o también me pregunto si existe el "ILLO", perfectilijillo, que es lo que dice netflanders :p ?
    Gracias por la ayuda
     
  2. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    No, no existen como los conocemos en español. Para referirse a algo pequeño hay que usar el adjetivo, ya sea 'small', 'little, 'tiny', etc.

    Se usan algunos diminutivos que indican cariño. A un perrito se le dice 'doggie', a un gatito 'kittie', a la persona que uno quiere la puede llamar 'sweetie'; también existe 'dearie' como palabra de cariño.

    Pero no, en general los diminutivos y aumentativos que en español tienen gran cantidad de sufijos, no existen en inglés.
    ;)
     
  3. Sidjanga Senior Member

    German;southern tendencies
    Hi,

    I always find that "wee" comes very close.
    Maybe someone from Scotland or Ireland (for example) could comment further on that.
     
  4. elpoderoso

    elpoderoso Senior Member

    English
    Yes i think ''wee'' coming for the noun does the job, but it is not common in England or other English speaking countries (i would imagine) apart from Eire and Alba.
     
  5. vince Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English
    Does "wee" mean something in the Celtic languages spoken in these areas?
     
  6. elpoderoso

    elpoderoso Senior Member

    English
    I've just looked in my dictionary where it states ''wee'' comes from the middle english ''we'' meaning ''a bit'' i imagine weeny comes from a similar root
     
  7. vince Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English
    oh okay

    i was thinking you were hinting at a Celtic connection by writing "Eire" and "Alba" instead of Ireland and Scotland...
     
  8. elpoderoso

    elpoderoso Senior Member

    English
    No, i was a little bored, plus they are quicker to type.
     
  9. Sidjanga Senior Member

    German;southern tendencies
    Here it says something very similar, and it´s actually called "diminutive".
     
  10. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    'Wee' is very used in Scotland, it's the usual word for 'tiny': 'A wee car'.
    But it's just and adjective like the others.

    Diminutives as we know and use them Spanish are very rare in English and they don't necessarily refer to something small but are used for affection.

    ;)
     
  11. Sidjanga Senior Member

    German;southern tendencies
    A very good morning to all of you,
    Well, yes, but that´s just it; at least as I got to know this wee word during months in Scotland and Northern Ireland, "wee" is indeed used a lot for "affection matters".
    Unless I am very much mistaken.
    But I perfectly agree with you on that it is by no means really comparable to the spanish diminutives.
     
  12. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Wee is recognized but not used outside Ireland and Scotland. ette/et are sometimes used as diminutives eg.little one kitchenette,
    female farmerette slang female dudette. As previously mentioned they are less used than in Spanish. As for Ned Flanders he adds suffixes to some words which are gibberish and are not used by other people. Rappers also add suffixes that are not in common use.
     
  13. Neever

    Neever Senior Member

    Madrid
    Ireland

    Wee would be understood by everyone in Ireland, but is used by relatively few. Its use is mainly restricted to the north of the island. I would more readily associate it with Scotland. Sometimes in Ireland you will hear -ìn on the ends of English words. It comes from Irish, but it is not very common.
     
  14. elpoderoso

    elpoderoso Senior Member

    English
    These aren't diminutives though are they? they are just giving the word a female form.
     
  15. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Did you not see this? ette/et are sometimes used as diminutives eg.little one kitchenette, the second part is how diminutives are used to form fem. words.Diminutves are not always used to mean small in Spanish either.
     
  16. elpoderoso

    elpoderoso Senior Member

    English
    The examples you gave, only gave the word a feminine form though.
     
  17. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Kichenette is not feminine it is diminutive.
     
  18. verismo21 Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    English, USA
    I agree with MarB. the suffix "ette" has nothing to do with whether an English noun is masc. or femine as gender doesn't play a role in English grammar like in the romance languages...
     
  19. jess oh seven

    jess oh seven Senior Member

    Scotland
    UK/US, English
    como ha dicho micafe, solamos añadir las terminaciones "y" o "ie", pero sólo se puede hacer con ciertas palabras. también se puede poner palabras como little, tiny, small, wee, itty-bitty, teensy, etc (o una combinacion de estas palabras) antes del sustantivo.

    eg. i saw this tiny little puppy while i was out today! it was adorable!

    o de la canción....
    the itsy-bitsy spider climbed up the water spout.... :)

    hay otra hilo parecido aquí en que escribí una respuesta bastante larga
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=37724&highlight=diminutivo
     
  20. little, wee, tiny,(adjectivos) puppy and kitty.

    yes, Kitchenette is diminutive. It isn't female, although you might be thinking of....coquette which is a very feminine word in itself and I cannot think of other forms that use -ette.

    Hope this helps.
     
  21. heidita Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    Muy buena observación, Alexa. A mí personalmente me parece inaceptable, sobre todo en una nativa.

    Por cierto, es diminutivo, no disminutivo.
     
  22. Maruja14 Senior Member

    Sevilla - España
    Español - España (Madrid)
    No entiendo ¿Qué es perfectilijillo? Eso es un diminutivo en español que se me escapa.

    Esto también se me escapa. Parece que hablamos otro idioma. Mi lengua materna es el español, parece que igual que tú. Pero creo que sólo lo parece.

    Totalmente de acuerdo. Y además algunos españoles estúpidos como yo, también tenemos ciertas dificultades.

    Yo tampoco.

    ¡Ah! Es que se dan muchas cosas por sabidas. Mi cultura televisiva no llega hasta estos detalles.

    Otra vez de acuerdo.

    Y nuevamente de acuerdo.

    Por favor, leamos las reglas del foro y seamos respetuosos con ellas.
     
  23. So yes, it doesn't have to do with femininity in nouns in the English language, but it did have an origin where as it meant female. And it is a form of the french diminutive suffix. So it's also diminutive. At least in general.


    [SIZE=-1]Otros ejemplos de -ette:[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=-1]pipette: es diminutivo pero está usado en el laboratorio.
    [/SIZE]

    towelette: diminutivo de "towel"

    baguette: origen en francés.


    [SIZE=-1]coquette es "coqueta", origen en francés.[/SIZE]


    [SIZE=-1]espero que sea de ayuda.
    [/SIZE]
     
  24. Nicole_Jesus Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Español
    Muchas gracias, pero ¿Qué significaría entonces exactamente este diddly-doodly? Porque en español lo traducen a todo lo que habla este personaje(Net Flanders, de Los Simpsons) con diminutivos con los sufijos ILLO- ILLA, poniéndoselos a cualquier palabra que diga, la cuál es más común escuchar de él es "perfectilijillo", lo que no existe en español, pero tampoco está del todo mal, porque es un adjetivo al que se le agrega un sufijo y cumple con todo en ser diminutivo.
    Ahora yo creo que mi pregunta fue contestada con lo de las terminaciones "y" , "ie" como gato-gatito: Cat-Kitten o perro-perrito Dog-Puppy/Doggy.
    Aunque hay muchas palabras que no se forman solamente agregando la Y o Ie al final de la palabra, si no que tienen variantes como:
    Dog-puppy.
    De esto si alguien sabe, me gustaría tener más información.


    P.D: acepto cualquier correción, siempre que sea respetando a mi persona y a las reglas del foro que creo que también se incluyen en el respeto mutuo.
     
  25. _Mozart_

    _Mozart_ Senior Member

    Santiago - Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Cierto Alex, creo que por ahi hay una advertencia sobre el uso de lenguaje de chat. No he dado con ella, pero la he leído hace ya unos días.-
     
  26. cubaMania Senior Member

    Yes, here is the rule:
     

Share This Page