1. hanna Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    Español
    La razón por la que a los costarricenses nos llaman ticos es, porque usamos mucho los diminutivos, por ejemplo:
    ¿Querés helado (nieve-mantecado)?, Sí, un poquitico.
    ¿Cuándo terminas? Ahorita, en un ratico..., y así por el estilo.

    Mi pregunta es, ¿cómo hago los diminutivos en inglés?
    Por ejemplo: Una casita será "a little house" or "housy" or ?????
    Una tacita (de café) "a little cup" or "cupy" or ?????
    Algunos diminutivos son muy específicos en inglés, como "daddy" or "mommy" para papito y mamita, pero..., ¡existe alguna regla para "hacer" los diminutivos? Gracias.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2015
  2. gddrew Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    United States, English
    Dudo que sea una reglita :) para formar los diminutivos en inglés. Si hay, no sé cuál es. ¿Hay una regla en español?
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2015
  3. hanna Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    Español

    First let help you a little bit with your Spanish:
    Dudo que haya/exista una reglita :D para formar los diminutivos...
    ¿Hay una regla en español? Sí, sí la hay.
    I'm trying to give you an explanation, If someone can do it better, please, do it.

    To make the "diminutivos" in Spanish we use these endings: ito-ita-itas-itos-cito-cita-citas-citos.
    Example: Cama-->Camita
    El Hombre -->Hombrecito (like "little man")
    La Madre -->Madrecita
    La blusa está muy blanca ---> La blusa está "blanquita"
    La canción -->La cancioncita
    The rule could be something like: the nouns/adjectives ending with "a"/"as" change by "ita"/"itas"
    ending with "o"/"os" change by "ito"/"itos"
    "male???" nouns/adjectives ending in "e", "es", or consonant change by "cito"/citos
    and "female????" nouns/adjectives ending in "e", "es", or consonant change by "cita"/citas.
    I hope, I help you. :D
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2015
  4. el alabamiano Senior Member

    Alabama

    ¡Tierra trágame! :eek: ¡Nos hiciste una pregunta durísima, hanna! ¡Me da una jaqueca fuerte de sólo pensarlo! Pero nunca se dice housy o cupy. Se dice a little house o a small house, a little cup o a small cup. Ahora debo ceder a los maestros. :eek:
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2015
  5. Jupiter

    Jupiter Senior Member

    Spain
    This is a very interesting question. I'm definitely not a master, but I will try to contribute to the discussion.

    In English, the diminutive endings -let and -ie (-y) are added to nouns to connote small size or endearment: pig, piglet, piggie. But the use of diminutives is not so spread in English as in Spanish or other languages, but more restricted to children, as in mummy, daddy, doggie.

    Australian English is famous for its use of diminutives, most commonly used with the -o, -ie and -za suffixes. Examples with the -o ending include abo (aborigine - now considered very offensive), arvo (afternoon), servo (service station) and ambo (ambulance officer). Examples of the -ie ending include barbie (barbeque), bikkie (biscuit) and blowie (blowfly). Remember that australians are known are "aussies". Occasionally, a -za diminutive is used, usually for personal names: Barry becomes Bazza, Karen becomes Kazza and Sharon becomes Shazza.

    The rules in Spanish presented by Hanna are quite good, but not complete enough. The 'world' of diminutives in colloquial Spanish is huge, and closely linked to regional and local uses. As an example for libro you can have librito, librillo, librino, librete, libruco, librico, libriño...
     
  6. el_novato

    el_novato Senior Member

  7. toniga Senior Member

    Mexico, Spanish
    I would just like to mention that the diminutive ending "tico" is very Costarican. For example the diminutive for ;
    poco - poquito ("poquitico" is "Tico's")
    Rato - ratito (Item)

    Am I correct?
     
  8. hanna Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    Español
    Yes, you are right, toniga.
    ¿Quieres más arroz?, Sí, pero solo un poquitico...

    The use of the endings "tico" and "tica" are very common to make diminutivos in Costa Rica, moreover, is one of ours "marks", something that identify us when talking.

    As Jupiter said, there's many others "endings" to make diminutivos or modify the nouns and give it special connotations.

    Thanks to el_novato for the link he gave us.
    And thanks to the guy for Alabama for edit my sign! Bye.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2015
  9. Vicki Senior Member

    United States/English
    Es un tema interesante.

    Me parece que muchas veces, no hay una buena manera de traducir los diminutivos del español al inglés, al menos, los que no indican tamaño, sino algún trato especial.

    Por ejemplo, "Vamos a tomar unas cervecitas". O "Te invito a un cafecito". Claro, por lo general no se trataría de pedir bebidas pequeñas.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2015
  10. gddrew Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    United States, English
    Very true, there really would not be a translation for these example in English. I would interpret these phrases as just a way of being friendly and informal.
     
  11. gddrew Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    United States, English
    Thank you for your help with the Spanish, Hanna. :)
     

Share This Page