1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Dios los cria y ellos se juntan

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tapita, Apr 14, 2006.

  1. tapita New Member

    italian, Italy
    Hola! Como se diria este refran "Dios los cria y ellos se juntan" en inglés? Gracias! Saludos!
     
  2. moirag Senior Member

    Spain
    English, England
    Hi!

    I believe it´s "birds of a feather flock together". Hope this helps.
     
  3. pumpkin

    pumpkin Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English, US
    I second that! :)
     
  4. EdgarOtalora

    EdgarOtalora Senior Member

    Paris
    Colombian Spanish
    so do I Pumpkin!
     
  5. laisla Senior Member

    La Habana, Cuba
    English - Australia
    Hello,

    I was wondering if the following was a set phrase and what it means:

    "Dios los cria y ellas se juntan"

    "God raises them...?"

    Thankyou.
     
  6. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    "Dios los cría y ellos se juntan"

    Birds of a feather flock together (roughly)
     
  7. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    Hola,

    Para que concuerde, debe ser Dios los cria y ellos se juntan, o las cria...ellas...

    It's a colloquial expression meaning that people who think or are alike get together. I suppose a similar saying in English would be birds of a kind flock together. I hope this helps.
     
  8. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    Agró beat me to it :D.
     
  9. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    It's often said in reference to people you find strange. For example, you and a friend see a group of flashily dressed transvestites at the other end of the bar and your friend uses that "Dios ..." phrase, as s/he could say in English: "well, it takes all kinds/sorts (to make the world go 'round)". (This assumes that you and your friend are not flashily dressed transvestites).
    Agró's (and Roberto's) "birds of a feather" gives the general idea, but I've always heard it in a head-shaking way.
     
  10. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    True. In Spanish it's often used for people who get together when sharing a common (usually negative) trace, eg naughty kids, unscrupulous businessmen, etc.
     
  11. laisla Senior Member

    La Habana, Cuba
    English - Australia

    Very good example, it was said by someone observing a very similar situation. Thankyou all.
     
  12. Iararo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    It is also known as "Dios los cria y el diablo los amontona".
     
  13. Almighty Egg

    Almighty Egg Senior Member

    Valencia, España
    English (British)
    I've seen this phrase as "dios los crea y ellos se juntan", which makes just as much sense to me, but seems to be less common.

    In the context offered earlier by aztlaniano, you might also hear in the UK:
    "There's nowt so strange as folks".
     
  14. slahaye Senior Member

    Asunción, Paraguay
    English/Spanish
    you can just say "Birds of a feather..." and leave the sentence unfinished. It is a common expression.

    When talking about interests or activities different to the ones you enjoy you can also say "horses for courses" though it is not quite the same as "Dios los cria..."
     
  15. onthebass Senior Member

    United States
    Pero, no entiendo exactamente porque "Dios los cría y ellos se juntan" significa "Birds of a feather flock together."

    ¿El refrán esta diciendo que Dios los cría todo la gente, y después la gente empezar de formar grupos a partir de similitud, pero a pesar de Dios, y algunas veces el similtud no es tan bueno, por eso la matiz negativa?

    Y también suena mas como un frase normal en vez de un dicho--no hay una frase deslumbrante, ni una rima, ni una metáfora.
     
  16. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Es una discusión antigua y repetida. La versión que yo conozco del dicho es Dios los crea y el diablo los junta.
     

Share This Page