1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Dip

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Nov 28, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    What 'dip' mean?

    Örneğin, cehennemin dibi.
    Cehennemin ne anlama geldiğini anlıyorum, tek anlamayan kelime diptir.

    Please literall explanation :)
     
  2. MiracleMiracle Senior Member

    Como, Italy
    Turkish
    'Dip' means bottom.

    But here a phrase is being used:
    'Cehennemin dibi' means something like 'in the middle of nowhere'
    Onun evi cehennemin dibinde: which would literally mean: His place is really far/ He lives really far from where we are.

    Or you may use it in a phrase like:
    'Cehennemin dibine git'
    And that would mean: Go to hell!

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Dip kelimesi ile birkaç örnek verir misiniz?

    Ayrıca, dip ile alt arasındaki fark nedir?

    From dictionary they both mean bottom.
     
  4. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Anyone?
     
  5. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Alt means lower, below, bottom, sub

    Apartmanın en alt katında oturuyorum. : I live on the lowest floor of the apartment
    Sıralamada benden bir alttasın : You are ranked one lower than me.

    The main meaning of dip is related with deepness and distance.

    Dünyanın en dip çukuru nerde? : Where is the deepest hole on earth? (dip is the place where deepness ends. It's the bottom)

    The opposite of the word "dip" is "tepe" meaning "top, hill"
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2013
  6. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    Türkiye
    Turkish/Türkçe
    Dip is the lowest point/bottom of things like a glass, well, saucepan, bottle... etc (tube-shaped things, I guess)
     
  7. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Gözümü aydınlattığınız için teşekkür ediyorum :)
     

Share This Page