diplomado de alta gerencia

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by yanco, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. yanco New Member

    spanish
    Quisiera saber como se dice en ingles diplomado en alta gerencia
     
  2. BocaJuniors

    BocaJuniors Senior Member

    NASA Space Center, Mississippi, USA.
    Spanish & English (parejos y por añales)
    Casualmente lo mismo estoy buscando. Me imagino que quieren decir Licenciatura en Administración de Empresas pero no estoy seguro.
     
  3. alx.camprubi New Member

    Spanish
    Una licenciatura tiene como lapso de estudio alrededor de 40 materias que equivalen aproximadamente a 2000 horas de clase y por las cuales te otorgan un titulo profesional.

    Un diplomado tiene una estructura por modulos, varian entre 4 y 12 modulos y tienen una duracion aproximada (o minima) de 96 horas en total.

    Mi pregunta es la misma, como traducir diplomado de alta gerencia?
     
  4. adonis

    adonis Senior Member

    Managua, Nicaragua
    Nicaragua, Espanol
    Diplomado en alta gerencia, mi intento sería:

    Qualified in high management.
    Qualified on top management.

    that's for me the most resonable meaning, but a native could be more accurate in this.

    Bye!
     
  5. BocaJuniors

    BocaJuniors Senior Member

    NASA Space Center, Mississippi, USA.
    Spanish & English (parejos y por añales)
    Senior Management if anything I think ;)
     
  6. CARJR45 Senior Member

    A "Diplomado" is a very common degree issued by local universities, for short one month courses, or even a year long course, but there seems to be no correct translation for it, so I consulted one of my dictionaries and it says;

    Diplomado see Titulado.

    And titulado is translated into "titled", so I guess that the correct translation would be:

    Diplomado = Titled
    as in Diplomado en Gerencia = Titled in Management
     
  7. ollin69 Senior Member

    Mexico, Spanish
    No, "certificate".
     
  8. CARJR45 Senior Member

    It doesn't make sense because than it would be"

    Certificated in Management.

    that doesn't sound right to me.
     
  9. BocaJuniors

    BocaJuniors Senior Member

    NASA Space Center, Mississippi, USA.
    Spanish & English (parejos y por añales)
    You both are correct, you guys are judging the translation based on what you guys use in each one of your countries.

    In some countries, "Diplomado" is a university degree, it is what other countries call "licenciaturas". In other countries, "Diplomado" is just a certificate for taking classes or modules in one topic (Management in this case).

    That's why the translation is difficult, different meanings in different countries.

    "Gajes del idioma y la cultura" is what this thread is about. Cheers ;)
     
  10. CARJR45 Senior Member

    Gracias por tu respuesta.

    En Panama, una Licenciatura es un tiulo universitario (Licenciado en Ingenieria) similar a un "Bachelor degree".

    En cambio, un Diplomado es un corto curso que puede ser durar una semana, mes o anho, o sea, a escala inferior de un Posgrado.

    Al final de todo, decidi traducir:
    DIPLOMADO EN GESTIÓN INTEGRADA DE RECURSOS HÍDRICOS como DIPLOMA IN INTEGRATED WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT y tambien como " This Diploma course gives participants a comprehensive knowledge through the concept of Integrated Water Resources Management."
     
  11. ollin69 Senior Member

    Mexico, Spanish
    Pero (CARJR45) yo no decía que lo conjugaras, nada más así: Certificate in _______. Igual tampoco se debería haber conjugado "Title". Claro que BocaJuniors sí tiene toda la razón, en cada país se dice diferente.
     
  12. adonis

    adonis Senior Member

    Managua, Nicaragua
    Nicaragua, Espanol
    Bueno habiendo aclarado que en cada pais se dice diferente.... creo que ese hecho aclará que no está mal decir Titled on high Management
    Pero como es un curso rapido, no un diploma en sí, no tiene lugar Titled, creo que lo correcto sería "AVALADO" o "HABILITADO"... Creo que sería correcto decir "Entitled on high management or on top management".

    Creo que es apropiado... Pero de haber algun error favor de realizar la correción, cualquiera se puede equivocar!.

    Saludos!
     
  13. KingsFlautist Junior Member

    Colombia
    English - American
    I am a native speaker of English. We do not say "on" but "in", as in Diplomate in Senior Management or Diplomate in Top Management. I saw the post using Senior Management and that rings truer to me than top management.
     

Share This Page