dipthong: "aí"

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by sarita86, Oct 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sarita86 Junior Member

    DC, USA
    English, USA
    Estoy buscando ejemplos de palabras con las letras "aí" en ellas. No con "ai," el diptongo, sino cuando la "i" lleva tilde y hace su propio sonido (como en "ahí"). Alguien puede pensar en unas para mi?

    Gracias!
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland

    Allí ?

    Why do you want to do this?
     
  3. sarita86 Junior Member

    DC, USA
    English, USA
    Estoy intentando dar una explicacion de diptongos a un estudiante de castellano. Quiero dar ejemplos de "ai" cuando es un sonido y de "aí" (con las letras juntas, sin la "h" o la "ll") cuando hacen sondios separados. Tiene sentido?
     
  4. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland

    So caíd, caída and Caín would meet your requirement. But you'd prefer if the word "caida" also existed and was pronounced differently?

    P.S. país, raíz, raíble, raído, saíno, Taíno, traína, traíña, Sinaí, guardarraíl, Ephraím, pino de Valsaín, bahía, ahíto, retahíla, vetahído, zahíno.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2009
  5. pvraes

    pvraes Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish-Spain
    Ejemplos de "ai":
    aire, caimán, baile, fraile,

    Ejemplos de "aí":
    país, ahínco, caí, maíz
     
  6. sarita86 Junior Member

    DC, USA
    English, USA
    Perfecto! Muchisimas gracias
     
  7. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Please note that threads that request a list of all possible examples of words in a category are outside the scope of this forum. We avoid these threads because, in our experience, they often become very long as people try to add to a neverending list; and they often develop several distracting side conversations about particular words in the list. I'm glad that you received the answers you were looking for. Since it is outside the scope of the forum, this thread is now closed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page