1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Direct and Indirect Narration

Discussion in 'English Only' started by impassionate, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. impassionate New Member

    Pakistan
    Pakistan (Urdu)
    Hi guys,

    I have some confusion in this sentence, "A few hours back i was informed by one of my colleagues that i also should say something on the topic of MANAGEMENT in the meeting". Is this sentence grammatically correct?

    Please help me out with this sentence as soon as possible.

    Thanks a lot in expectancy.
     
  2. baa7ith Senior Member

    US English
    It could be better expressed by saying, "A few hours ago I was informed by one of my colleagues that I should also say something on the topic of management at the meeting."

    However, this sentence seems unnecessarily cumbersome. I would personally say, "A few hours ago a colleague suggested that I also say something on the topic of management at the meeting."

    Furthermore, I think that "topic" is implied if you are going to talk about it. So, you could say, "A few hours ago a colleague suggested that I also say something about management at the meeting."

    Also, it's, "I have some confusion about this sentence," not, "In this sentence."

    Good luck. :)
     
  3. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    It's grammatically correct but doesn't 'flow' very well, in particular when you get to I also. What exactly do you mean by the sentence?
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello impassionate, and welcome - I see this is your first post here :)

    I also wonder what the sentence means.
    "A few hours back I was informed by one of my colleagues that I also should say something on the topic of MANAGEMENT in the meeting".
    Does it mean that I should say something on the topic of management as well as the other topics i am to speak about?
    Does it mean that I should say something on the topic of management as well as the other people who will speak on that topic?

    ... that I also should say ... suggests the second meaning.
    If you mean the first, then it would be better to change the order to
    ... that I should also say ...
     
  5. impassionate New Member

    Pakistan
    Pakistan (Urdu)
    Hi,

    Thanks a lot for your help.
    Well, May i ask you why i should place "also" after should?
    Can you please explain it?
     
  6. dumbfounded Senior Member

    persian
    A child was walking down the stairs without using railing.
    I told him always use a railing while coming down.
    He replied," He would be careful from now onwards".
    He replied that I would be careful from now onwards.
    Are my both sentences right?
     

Share This Page