Direct quotes

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by sakvaka, Jun 3, 2013.

  1. sakvaka

    sakvaka Senior Member

    Question: How do you use the quotation marks, periods and commas in direct quotes?

    Method: Translate the following sentences into your languages, following your languages' standard writing rules as closely as possible.

    John said, "I'm still a kid."
    "I'm still a kid," John said.

    Jack asked, "How old are you?"
    "How old are you?" Jack asked.

    "It's true," they replied, "that he behaves childishly."


    John sanoi: "Olen vielä lapsi."
    "Olen vielä lapsi", John sanoi.

    Jack kysyi: "Miten vanha olet?"
    "Miten vanha olet?" Jack kysyi.

    "On totta", he vastasivat, "että hän käyttäytyy lapsellisesti".
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos


    said, "I'm still a kid." — John: "Ben hâlâ bir çocuğum." dedi.
    "I'm still a kid," John said. — "Ben hâlâ bir çocuğum." dedi John. or without quotes → Ben hâlâ çocuğum, dedi John.

    Jack asked, "How old are you?" — Jack: "Kaç yaşındasın?" diye* sordu.
    "How old are you?" Jack asked. — "Kaç yaşındasın?" diye sordu Jack. or without quotes → Kaç yaşındasın, diye sordu Jack.

    "It's true," they replied, "that he behaves childishly." — "Şu bir gerçek ki," diye yanıtladılar, "çok çocuksu davranıyor."

    Everytime the verb is different than dedi (he said/told), i.e. sordu (he asked), yanıtladı (he replied), emretti (he ordered), etc, we use the adverbial form diye, which is short for diyerek (saying). So it goes like: "How old are you?", asked Jack saying.
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2013
  3. Ёж! Senior Member


    Джон сказал:
    — Я пока ребёнок.

    — Я пока ребёнок, — сказал Джон.

    Джон спросил:
    — Сколько вам лет?

    --- Сколько вам лет? — спросил Джон.

    — Всё это правда, — ответили они, — что ведёт он себя по-детски.
    — Всё это правда, — ответили они. — Ведёт он себя и в самом деле по-детски.

    We have also versions with quotation marks («»), but they are mostly used to report thinking, I mean, mental speaking to oneself.
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2013
  4. bibax Senior Member


    John řekl: „Jsem ještě dítě.“
    „Jsem ještě dítě,“ řekl John.

    Jack se zeptal: „Kolik je ti let?“
    „Kolik je ti let?“ zeptal se Jack.

    „Je pravda,“ odvětili, „že se chová dětsky.“

    1) we use the same quotation marks like the Germans „...“, i.e. lower 99 ... upper 66 (rarely »Jsem ještě dítě,« řekl John. or — Jsem ještě dítě, řekl John.)
    2) in the case of inserted direct speech we use the single quotation marks ‚...‘
    3) we always use this word order: "I'm still a kid," said John.
    4) the position of other punctuation marks is the same like in English
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2013
  5. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:

    Ο Τζον είπε:
    -Είμαι ακόμα παιδί
    «Είμαι ακόμα παιδί», είπε ο Τζον

    Ο Τζακ ρώτησε:
    -Πόσων χρόνων είσαι;
    «Πόσων χρόνων είσαι;», ρώτησε ο Τζακ

    «Είναι αλήθεια», αποκρίθηκαν, «ότι συμπεριφέρεται παιδιάστικα»
  6. Holger2014 Senior Member

    The notes 1 - 4 apply to German as well, even though you sometimes see English-type quotation marks instead of the lower/upper-type:

    John sagte: "Ich bin noch ein Kind."
    "Ich bin noch ein Kind," sagte John.

    Jack fragte: "Wie alt bist du?"
    "Wie alt bist du?" fragte Jack.

    "Es stimmt," antworteten sie, "dass er sich kindisch benimmt."

Share This Page