1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Direct quotes

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by sakvaka, Jun 3, 2013.

  1. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Question: How do you use the quotation marks, periods and commas in direct quotes?

    Method: Translate the following sentences into your languages, following your languages' standard writing rules as closely as possible.

    John said, "I'm still a kid."
    "I'm still a kid," John said.

    Jack asked, "How old are you?"
    "How old are you?" Jack asked.

    "It's true," they replied, "that he behaves childishly."

    Finnish:

    John sanoi: "Olen vielä lapsi."
    "Olen vielä lapsi", John sanoi.

    Jack kysyi: "Miten vanha olet?"
    "Miten vanha olet?" Jack kysyi.

    "On totta", he vastasivat, "että hän käyttäytyy lapsellisesti".
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    John
    said, "I'm still a kid." — John: "Ben hâlâ bir çocuğum." dedi.
    "I'm still a kid," John said. — "Ben hâlâ bir çocuğum." dedi John. or without quotes → Ben hâlâ çocuğum, dedi John.

    Jack asked, "How old are you?" — Jack: "Kaç yaşındasın?" diye* sordu.
    "How old are you?" Jack asked. — "Kaç yaşındasın?" diye sordu Jack. or without quotes → Kaç yaşındasın, diye sordu Jack.

    "It's true," they replied, "that he behaves childishly." — "Şu bir gerçek ki," diye yanıtladılar, "çok çocuksu davranıyor."

    *
    Everytime the verb is different than dedi (he said/told), i.e. sordu (he asked), yanıtladı (he replied), emretti (he ordered), etc, we use the adverbial form diye, which is short for diyerek (saying). So it goes like: "How old are you?", asked Jack saying.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2013
  3. Ёж! Senior Member

    Русский
    Russian:

    Джон сказал:
    — Я пока ребёнок.

    — Я пока ребёнок, — сказал Джон.

    Джон спросил:
    — Сколько вам лет?

    --- Сколько вам лет? — спросил Джон.

    — Всё это правда, — ответили они, — что ведёт он себя по-детски.
    — Всё это правда, — ответили они. — Ведёт он себя и в самом деле по-детски.

    We have also versions with quotation marks («»), but they are mostly used to report thinking, I mean, mental speaking to oneself.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2013
  4. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:

    John řekl: „Jsem ještě dítě.“
    „Jsem ještě dítě,“ řekl John.

    Jack se zeptal: „Kolik je ti let?“
    „Kolik je ti let?“ zeptal se Jack.

    „Je pravda,“ odvětili, „že se chová dětsky.“

    Note:
    1) we use the same quotation marks like the Germans „...“, i.e. lower 99 ... upper 66 (rarely »Jsem ještě dítě,« řekl John. or — Jsem ještě dítě, řekl John.)
    2) in the case of inserted direct speech we use the single quotation marks ‚...‘
    3) we always use this word order: "I'm still a kid," said John.
    4) the position of other punctuation marks is the same like in English
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2013
  5. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    Ο Τζον είπε:
    -Είμαι ακόμα παιδί
    «Είμαι ακόμα παιδί», είπε ο Τζον

    Ο Τζακ ρώτησε:
    -Πόσων χρόνων είσαι;
    «Πόσων χρόνων είσαι;», ρώτησε ο Τζακ

    «Είναι αλήθεια», αποκρίθηκαν, «ότι συμπεριφέρεται παιδιάστικα»
     
  6. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    The notes 1 - 4 apply to German as well, even though you sometimes see English-type quotation marks instead of the lower/upper-type:

    John sagte: "Ich bin noch ein Kind."
    "Ich bin noch ein Kind," sagte John.

    Jack fragte: "Wie alt bist du?"
    "Wie alt bist du?" fragte Jack.

    "Es stimmt," antworteten sie, "dass er sich kindisch benimmt."
     

Share This Page