directional

Discussion in 'English Only' started by translation lover, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. translation lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    Hi, I am working on a file for New Look’s Spring/Summer 2013 menswear collection, what do they mean by directional in this context?
    N.B: Mash Kulture is the name of the collection.

    ‘Mash Kulture’
    is all about re-working classic pieces to create something new, fresh and directional.

    Thank you
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    "Directional" has little if any meaning to me in this sentence, translation lover. We both know by now that the language about fashion you translate is odd stuff. Maybe it means "Mash Kulture" reworks classic pieces so that they move in the direction of something new. If I were translating the piece, I'd be tempted to leave "directional" unmentioned.
     
  3. translation lover Senior Member

    Arabic
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    directional = providing guidance or leadership; indicating direction.

    Mash Kulture is seen as a collection that will lead towards a new fresh (and as yet undisclosed) style.
     

Share This Page