1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Dirty dancing/dancing dirty

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sammo, Aug 9, 2008.

  1. Sammo Senior Member

    English
    ¿Cómo se dirían en español esas frases?

    Significa un estilo de baile de movimientos íntimos y seductores entre parejas.
     
  2. SDLX Master

    SDLX Master Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Spanish - Peru
    You can't say "baile sucio" because that would be way too literal. Maybe an alternative could be "baile prohibido".
    Just my thoughts.
     
  3. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    It´s not really dirty, just suggestive. ¨Dirty¨hearkens back to the era the film was set in.
     
  4. Butzie Junior Member

    USA - English, Spanish
    Dirty dancing - Bailado sexualmente

    Dancing dirty - Bailado sin lavarse!
     
  5. Sammo Senior Member

    English
    Really?
     
  6. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    bailado cannot function as a noun
     
  7. Sammo Senior Member

    English
    Eso pensaba y también la traducción literal de "sin lavarse". :confused:

    Bueno, más sugerencias por favor. :)
     
  8. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    It would be a stretch for me to imagine how I would use the term "dancing dirty" in English. We (AmE) would use the term "dirty dancing" never "dancing dirty" to describe this dance style.
     
  9. Sammo Senior Member

    English
    scotu,
    I wrote both terms because they are about the same thing, but not that both terms are used in the same way. "Dirty dancing" is the name and "dancing dirty" is basically the verb.
     
  10. Sammo Senior Member

    English
    I still need help guys. :)
     
  11. Pepitogrillo89 Senior Member

    spanish - España
    hi everybody!
    maybe "baile provocativo" or "baile sensual"??
     
  12. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish

    Hola. La película ''Dirty Dancing'' la tradujeron como: ''Bailando Suave'', sin embargo, pienso igual que tú que se trata de un baile muy sensual, procovativo o erótico.


    Saludos y un buen fin de semana a todos.


    *Un saludo especial a mi amigo SDLX Master Master*
     

Share This Page