dirty thirty

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Sunday1977, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. Sunday1977 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hi everybody!
    What does *dirty thirty* mean when referring to the age of a human being? I found it in text about an athlete that is worried because he will turn 30 soon.
    On the web I've found the phrase *dirty thirties* referring to *dust blows*. I don't think *sporchi trenta* is a good solution for translating it in Italian. Perhaps there's no translation at all... but what's your opinion about it? Any ideas?
    Thanks in advance.
    S
     
     
    : sports
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Io non vedo la frase originale..
     
  3. Sunday1977 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I will turn 30 in three months. Thirty. In soccer it is known as "dirty thirty". They meant the end is near.
     
  4. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Obviously there is the rhyme (or assonance if you prefer;)) in the English version. Can you think of any negative adjective in Italian that rhymes with "trenta" that might work.

    My poor attempt is:
    Sei spenta a trenta...

    Unfortunately, it would only work for women (if it works at all):eek:
     
  5. Sunday1977 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hi Murphy. Thanks for your help. I noticed the assonance, too. Just one more question... when you read the topic of my thread did you immediately understand wha was about or not? I mean... is it a fixed phrase?
     
  6. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Actually, I've never heard the expression before but I immediately understood what it meant. That's probably due to the fact that turning thirty is seen (by some) as such a hugely negative event in our youth obsessed society that most native speakers would get it straight away.:rolleyes::)
     
  7. Sunday1977 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Therefore I should find something similar for an Italian native speaker but it is quite difficult. In Italy when you're thirty you can still be a *bamboccione*! :)Anyway it can be different for an athlete who is becoming "old".....
     
  8. Curandera Senior Member

    Italian
    Non riesco a trovare un aggettivo 'serioso' per definire il concetto.
    Ma se è vero che non è un'espressione idiomatica in inglese e il senso si definisce dal contesto potresti dire:

    'La maledetta trentina'.
    'La sporca trentina' (che richiamerebbe 'la sporca dozzina') - un po' più ironico in italiano ma simpatico.

    Ovviamente sono solo suggerimenti...
     
  9. Sunday1977 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Buoni suggerimenti! "La sporca trentina" mi piace in particolar modo. Ne terrò conto... io continuo a scervellarmi ma non mi viene nulla di meglio! Grazie.
     

Share This Page