discreet (discrete) causes

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Quantz, Dec 17, 2007.

  1. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    About american politics

    "Each of those failures had discreet causes but featured many of the same
    kinds of lapses with local allies, methods, or politics that figure in the Department of state operational record."

    Discreet here meaning "distinct" ?
     
  2. enesse New Member

    Belgium // French
    "The words discrete and discreet are pronounced in the same way and share the same origin but they do not mean the same thing. Discrete means ‘separate, distinct’ ( : a finite number of discrete categories), while discreet means ‘careful, judicious, circumspect’ ( : you can rely on him to be discreet )." Réf. New Oxford American Dictionary

    J'inclinerais également à le traduire par "distinct" par rapport à ce bref extrait. Peut-être est-ce une faute d'orthographe...
     
  3. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Mille mercis, Enesse.
    C'est en effet, une fois encore, une orthographe approximative.
    L'ouvrage en est souvent entaché. En français, elles me sauteraient
    aux yeux, en anglais, c'est moins instinctif…;)
     
  4. marcolo

    marcolo Senior Member

    Bordeaux, France
    France, french
    Maybe in AE, they write always discreet, and in BE, there is a distinction
    between discreet and discrete. I know that when I write "discrete", american
    correct me in "discreet", so ?
     
  5. mikey27 Senior Member

    Boston
    US, English
    Ce sont deux mots différents en "tous" les anglais comme enesse a dit, mais je ne suis pas sûr que tout le monde aux USA connaisse la différence. C'est peut-être pour ça que tu te fais corrigé !
     
  6. mikey27 Senior Member

    Boston
    US, English
    Je n'ai pas bien fini là...donc, oui, c'est effectivement une faute d'orthographe. Prends un dictionnaire et montre à mes compatriotes comment épeler dans leur propre langue :)
     

Share This Page