1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

discriminación de género

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by dubois, Jan 31, 2008.

  1. dubois Senior Member

    Spain/ Spanish
    How would you say that in English?:

    discriminaciones raciales o de género
     
  2. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    How about: racial discrimination and gender bias ????
     
  3. dubois Senior Member

    Spain/ Spanish
    What is "bias"?
     
  4. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Bias is prejudice, prejuicio in Spanish.
     
  5. ezurus

    ezurus Senior Member

    Chico, CA
    USA English
    No es necesario agregar bias:

    race or gender discrimination
     
  6. gogoiline New Member

    Bulgaria and Bulgarian
    sexual abuse
    correct me if I'm wrong
     
  7. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Race / gender discrimination isn't sexual abuse.
     
  8. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Welcome to the forum.

    Yes, you are wrong.

    Sexual abuse is something completely different to discrimination.

    Any form of non-consensual physical contact.

    Eva
     

Share This Page