1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Disgaggio

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by verseau213, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. verseau213 Senior Member

    English - American
    Ciao tutti,

    Spero che mi possiate aiutare con questa frase:

    Ideale per il disgaggio/palanchino di banconate.

    It's from a small piece about rock moving equipment.

    So far I have:

    Ideal for the removal/* of *.

    Not a great start. Palanchino I can resolve on my own, but banconate not so much. I've found a lot to give me a good idea of what it is generally, but not in terms of speficic terminology. Any ideas?

    Grazie, come sempre,
    V
     
     
  2. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    I don't clearly understand your sentence... What does the slash mean? Because neither disgaggio has the same meaning of palanchino, nor 'Ideale per il disgaggio' has the same meaning of 'palanchino di banconate'...
     
  3. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Ciao v,

    let me tell you I've never heard the word disgaggio. But Treccani did:

    disgàggio s. m. [der. del fr. dégager «distaccare, liberare»]. – Nell’arte mineraria, distacco a mano dei frammenti rocciosi parzialmente rimossi con l’esplosione di mine.

    So, your translation works for the first part. A palanchino is a crowbar. I believe a banconata is a big block of rock, distinct and detachable.
     
  4. verseau213 Senior Member

    English - American
    Grazie a tutti e due!

    Sì, è anche problematico l'uso del / (la frase non l'ho scritta io), ma era più facile risolvere questo problema che il problema delle banconate...

    Comunque grazie!
     
  5. isale Senior Member

    italian
    Salve a tutti,

    Vorrei sapere come si traduce il termine "disgaggio" in lingua inglese. Ho provato a cercarlo ma senza ottenere risultati.

    Contesto:
    "[...] progressivamente saranno adeguati gli accessi in rimonta che, dal Ribasso, conducono ai livelli superiori con disgaggi sistematici ed armando, ove necessario, i tratti di collegamento che presentano criticità e che costituiscono la via di fuga".

    Grazie!

    PS: Il disgaggio è una tecnica utilizzata per la messa in sicurezza in tempi brevi di una parete rocciosa, di una scarpata tendente a franare o del fronte di abbattimento di una galleria, sia mineraria che civile, qualora vi si trovino parti o frammenti che siano soggetti al rischio di distacco e di caduta.
     
  6. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Ciao, isale! :) Forse ti può essere utile QUESTA DISCUSSIONE
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  7. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
  8. isale Senior Member

    italian
    Quindi credo che il termine "removal" vada bene! ;) Grazie! :)))))
     
  9. Luca_65 New Member

    Italian
    Hello everybody. I would like to find the best translation for "disgaggio" meaning with this technical term the manual or mechanical removal of unstable rock blocks from a cliff, in order to prevent them falling on an underlying road, or rail, etc. This is usually done by workers with specific climbing skills.
    Online, I could find "scaling" but I wonder if it's appropriate.
    The complete phrase is: Si raccomanda vivamente di effettuare il disgaggio dei blocchi instabili dalla parete.
    I would try with: "The scaling of unstable blocks found along the cliff is highly recommended"
    Thank you
     
  10. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    I think "scaling" is probably right (also the more prosaic "removal" sounds fine to me, but i'm not an expert). "La parete" is the "cliff face". Then I'd say "strongly recommended"; "highly recommended" is appropriate for other contexts.

    "The scaling of unstable blocks from the cliff face is strongly recommended".
     
  11. Luca_65 New Member

    Italian
    Thank you Einstein, that's what I was looking for ;)
     

Share This Page