"disjunctive question " questions again

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fatbaby, Dec 13, 2007.

  1. fatbaby Senior Member

    China Chinese
    I come back with questions about "disjunctive question"
    1) I am late,__I? (My answer: am I not?)
    2)I wish to go back home now,___I? ( My answer: may I ?)
    3)I don't think he can finish his homework in time,__?
    (My answer: Do I?)
    4) I didn't think he could finish his homework in time, __?
    ( My answer: Did I?)

    What are your opinions?
  2. Lexiphile Senior Member

    England English
    Sentence 2 doesn't really make sense with 'may I' hung on the end. It is a question, separate from the preceding statement.

    Sentences 3 and 4 also don't work. The person you're speaking to cannot possible know what you think, so there is no point in adding 'did I' unless you mean it rhetorically. In that case, your suggestions are correct.
  3. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Australia English
    1. "Aren't I?"

    2. A question with wish would be "Do I wish?", so the tag is "Don't I?"

    3 and 4 are correct.
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Ah, so disjunctive questions are the same as what we've been calling tag questions before :)
    Maybe if I'd called the topic Disjunctive questions in the sticky thread at the top of the forum fatbaby would have found all the answers in:
  5. Matching Mole

    Matching Mole Senior Member

    England, English
    Having said that, this kind of statement is sometimes heard:
    Q. "Are you going to apply for that job?"
    A. "I don't know, do I?"
    This might, for example, be an irritable reply, meaning "I haven't decided yet, stop bugging me!", or it might be said with a sigh, meaning "I can't make my mind up!".

Share This Page