dispose of/dispose off

Discussion in 'English Only' started by aplomb, Jun 22, 2007.

  1. aplomb Junior Member

    India, Hindi,English

    "The company wants to dispose off the equipment."

    Is this sentence correct.
    Iam confused whether it is dispose of or dispose off as I see a lot of sentences that use dispose off. But when I searched I could just find that dispose of is the phrasal verb that should be used. Please help.

    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2015
  2. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    Yes, "dispose of" is the correct way to say it.

    They could also "sell off" the equipment. "Dispose of", in this case, means "get rid of".

    The WR dictionary says:

    1 dispose of

    deal with or settle; "He disposed of these cases quickly"
  3. aplomb Junior Member

    India, Hindi,English
    Hi cycloneviv,

    Can you tell me if 'dispose off' is used at all or not? Are there any instances when we use 'dispose off'?
  4. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    I can't think of any way to use "dispose off". It's not correct at all, as far as I can see.

    I just did a Google search and quite a few results came up, however all of the usages on the first three pages of results looked to me to be mistakes, where the writer should have said "dispose of". A couple of those results were from Indian newspapers, so perhaps it is a common misuse in India. It would be considered an error here.
  5. aplomb Junior Member

    India, Hindi,English
    Thank you very much Cycloneviv.
  6. ONOELOO New Member

    Dispose off is taught in India to mean: get rid of
    not dispose of.
  7. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    You have made a statement. What is your question?
  8. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England

    "Dispose of" means "get rid of".
    "Dispose off" does not mean "get rid of".
  9. JustKate

    JustKate Moderate Mod

    I have merged ONOELOO's thread with an earlier thread that is on this same topic. I hope the answers are useful, but if you still have questions, you're welcome to ask them here.

    English Only moderator

Share This Page