1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

dispositivo (decree or rules)

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by CephasInRome, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. CephasInRome

    CephasInRome Senior Member

    Rome (Cinecittà), Italy
    English-United States
    "Affinché i fedeli si preparino spiritualmente a partecipare nel modo migliore all'avvenimento, Sua Santità Benedetto XVI, nell'Udienza concessa, il giorno 18 del corrente mese di gennaio, ai sottoscritti Cardinale Penitenziere Maggiore e Reggente di questa Penitenzieria Apostolica, ha benignamente elargito il dono delle Indulgenze ***a tenore del seguente dispositivo***, purché i fedeli,veramente pentiti e stimolati dalla carità, sull’esempio del Buon Samaritano, con spirito di fede e con animo misericordioso, pongano se stessi a servizio dei fratelli sofferenti e, se a loro volta malati,sopportino i dolori e le avversità della vita, innalzando con umile fiducia l’anima a Dio e offrendo aperta testimonianza di fede attraverso la via del Vangelo della sofferenza:"

    From a text promulgating a Plenary Indulgence valid for the days before and after the World Day of the Sick. The 'dispositivo' is thus meant as the decree, or the terms for obtaining the Plenary Indulgence, which follow in the text. But 'device' (as I would properly understand this) might strike readers as strange, though it's not far from the financial usage of using rules or documents as an 'instrument' or 'device'. Can anyone think of a more acceptable term? I've though of ruling, decree, rules; disposition is what I would like (or something to that effect) but the term itself doesn't seem to work. The sense is of something made available (allowance) for others, with certain rules to be followed to obtain it.

    Thanks,

    Peter
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian

Share This Page