Dissolvenza interna/esterna

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Magdalena Petrovic, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. Magdalena Petrovic Senior Member

    Buonasera!

    Che cosa sarebbero la "dissolvenza interna" e quella "esterna" nel linguaggio cinematografico e dei videogiochi?
    Suppongo che siano differenti da "dissolvenza in uscita" (fade out) e "dissolvenza in entrata" (fade in)?

    Grazie!
     
  2. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Please give the full sentence that you need to translate, your own attempted translation and some more context.
     
  3. Magdalena Petrovic Senior Member

    I have it barely as an instruction to a movie director, for example "Dissolvenza interna tra battuta e battuta" - I'm afraid I have no attempted translation nor meaningful context.
    It must be a term that is utterly familiar to filmmakers.
     
  4. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Unless you picked that sentence at random out of your own head, there is always a context... Is this a screenplay? What is going on before and after this instruction is given to the director?

    You are required to attempt a translation yourself and provide context (see Forum Rules). Please do so.
     
  5. Magdalena Petrovic Senior Member

    Sorry. I already posted several questions from this same text today so I felt as if it would be unnecessary to repeat it that much :)

    So it's from "Abbozzo di sceneggiatura per un film su San Paolo" di Pier Paolo Pasolini.

    Nella scena di testimoni contro Paolo c'e' l'istruzione "Dissolvenza interna tra battuta e battuta" - che non so come capire, forse tra le testimonianze di vari testimoni viene un fade-in + fade-out?

    Poi in un'altra scena, quando Paolo e' cieco e lo portano ad un albergho, c'e' l'istruzione "Dissolvenza interna" tra le due immagini: una dove Paolo sta uscendo nella sua camera e l'altra in cui e' seduto davanti a un tavolo. - qua lo potrei capire come quei passaggi che ci sono in ogni film quando si scambiano le scene e quando tra le due scene l'immagine diventa un po vaga o scura per un paio di attimi.
     
  6. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Non sarà forse la cosiddetta "dissolvenza incrociata" (match dissolve)?
     
  7. Magdalena Petrovic Senior Member

    Grazie, forse lo potremmo mettere cosi'.
    Magari sara' qualche vecchio modo di dissolvenza che non si usa piu' da anni - visto che il testo e' stato scritto nel 1968, e la technologia nell'ultimo paio di deceni e' andata molto avanti...
     
  8. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    LINK "cross dissolve" = dissolvenza incrociata. It can be used from one scene to another or within a scene (internal dissolve).
     
  9. Magdalena Petrovic Senior Member

    Grazie Mary! E' quello senza dubbio!
     

Share This Page