Divano divano re divano resi

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by momooishii, May 7, 2009.

  1. momooishii Junior Member

    china
    chinese
    hello everybody, who could do me a favor to let me know if the following text is Latin or just an artificial language which never exists?

    It is from the Mass of Era. And I wonder what does DIVANO means? Is it a true latin word or just a man-made word?



    semper crescis aut descrescis
    vita detestabilis
    nunc obdurat et unc curat ludomentis aciem

    nunc obdurat et unc curat ludomentis aciem
    agestatem potestatem dissolvit ut glaciem

    Divano divano re divano resi
    Divano resido divano resia
    Divano divano re divano resido
    Divano resia


    Thanks in advance:)
     
  2. XaLeX Junior Member

    Salerno, Italy
    Italian
    I can't find it on any Latin dictionary, but I know in Italian it means "sofa".
    It makes sense in the context so it could just be "I sit on the sofa".
     
  3. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hi,

    The first four lines (actually five but two duplicates) are taken from Carmina Burana, a mediaeval Latin anthology put to music by Carl Orff. The next four lines look Italian, in which divano is sofa, but do not seem to make sense in that language when words are put together into sentences. Perhaps a mocked Italian or mocked Latin?
     
  4. Kevin Beach

    Kevin Beach Senior Member

    The Carmina Burana are written in a mixture of three languages in their medieval forms: Latin, German and French.

    The first five lines are from the version set by Carl Orff, but he didn't set everything from the anthology. Some of the verses are virtually gibberish and don't follow any rules. They depend for their effect more on their rhythm than on their meaning.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2009
  5. KungMartin New Member

    Swedish
    The reason the verses make no sense is because it's Pig Latin.

    These specific verses come from the Song "Divano" which is preformed by the group ERA, you can listen to the song on youtube, simply type "Era Divano" and pick the first video from the top.

    Sorry for bumping such a old thread, just had to clarify since it was last ended inconclusive!!
     
  6. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    The correct wording of the song above.
     
  7. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español

    Esta puntuación es más exacta.
    No se debe escribir uve que todavia no habia "inventado" Pierre de la Ramée, sino el grafema latino u como en los manuscritos que seguían en esto el uso latino: la /u/ en latín clásico se pronunciaba [w], cuando era periferia de sílaba, y, aunque en la edad E.M. ya se pronunciaba oclusiva, fricativa o labiodental, no se usaba un nuevo grafema para el nuevo sonido y, de hecho, las uves de los documentos medievales son alogramas de u en ciertos estilos y en ciertos copistas, pero sin seguir una regla (podía representar también la vocal ).
     
  8. KungMartin New Member

    Swedish
    Oh whoops I thought he meant Divano with Era, but apparently he meant The Mass.

    But Divano also uses the word Divano, which means nothing in Latin as far as I know.

    Either way, Era's lyrics are pure Pig Latin, it's not real latin.
     
  9. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2011
  10. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    I meant 'O Fortuna' with music by Orff.
     
  11. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish

    No créo que sea posible erradicar el uso popular de la letra v en textos latinos y en la pronunciación popular. Solo filólogos latinos van a adaptarse a esta ortografía.
     
  12. seferjan New Member

    Turkish
    In Persian, Turkish and other languages the term diwan came to mean a collection of poems by a single author, as in selected works, or the whole body of work of a poet. (Wikipedia)
     
  13. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Greetings

    In this sense (seferjan #12) Goethe published in 1819 his youthful collection West-Östlicher Diwan. Where he got the word and idea from I have no idea, but he was - as everyone else then was - classically educated. Perhaps a question for the German Forum?
     
  14. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    No sé si estas enigmáticas palabras, ni latinas ni italianas (aunque con un cierto eco de estas dos lenguas), no serán más bien un apoyo fonético para poder entonar un melisma. Todas las sílabas tienen una, para el melisma, comoda estructura CV (excepto dos casos de C + D(iptongo). Que no pertenecen al texto de los Carmina Burana está fuera de toda duda.
    No creo que tengan significado alguno. Pura apoyatura para la melodía musical.
     
  15. relativamente Senior Member

    catalan and spanish
    En efecto así debe ser. Además re, si y do son los nombres de la segunda septima y tónica de la escala de do, según se solfea en los paises del sur de Europa.
    Tendría quizá sentido un poco traído por los pelos si leemos "diva non" No es una verdadera diosa la Fortuna porque actúa por capricho, no justamente, como dice el texto "ludo" "per ludum"
     
  16. gab0ne New Member

    English
    A few years later... :)) But i'll write the answer so that those who still look for it, can find it.

    Divano = A book of music compositions. It's considered like a manuscript...

    As for the lyrics, they are written in Pseudo-Latin, and are based on beliefs of the 13th century French Christian sect, the Cathars.


    Peace all! :))
     
  17. Kevin Beach

    Kevin Beach Senior Member

    I find that a very strange statement. The Cathars, or Albigensians, were Gnostics based in the South of France. However, the Carmina Burana come from further east, principally from Bavaria. There's nothing Gnostic about the songs and poems in Carmina Burana.

    Also, they are not all in Latin. There are songs in forms of German and French/Occitan too. Only the Occitan parts could conceivably have come from the area where the Cathars lived. Even so, there is nothing Gnostic about them.

    The Latin is fairly straightforward colloquial and regional medieval Latin, not pseudo Latin.

    This Wikipedia entry is very helpful: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carmina_Burana
     
  18. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    This one is even more helpful, since it's where gab0ne lifted his statement from:
    Era (musical project)

    But as already established in this thread, the lyrics of "The Mass" are partly adapted from O Fortuna, with some other source for the "divano" business, which could very well be labelled "pseudo-Latin".
     
  19. Kevin Beach

    Kevin Beach Senior Member

    So gab0ne's comment has got nothing do to with Carmina Burana, then?

    It's almost trollish. Wafna* even!



    * See the "Abbas Cucaniensis" in Carmina Burana
     

Share This Page